« Previous | Main | Next »

August 19, 2010

NORTH DAKOTA

Land of Excitement

(Thanks to Laura)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

What degree of Kevin Bacon would that be? They will have something to talk about all winter.

Cue theremin music...

Worms 7 to 8 inches long?? I've seen longer.

Whut?

Rutland, N.D., man finds 5-foot nightcrawler on the road

Snooki?

Oh go ahead and dump it in the Everglades.

Why should this guy be any different?

Uh, isn't a 5-foot worm really a SNAKE??

If it shoots lightning bolts out of its butt, those guys who went to Mongolia might want to visit Rutland.

Maybe it wriggled on over from Idaho.

I think a GPS reading would be more useful than:

Rutland, N.D., about 55 miles southwest of Wahpeton.

Anybody else read Daves' title as "Land of Excrement"?


Suuuuure....only me....ahh ha.

I did too, BFF Nope.

I've always heard that South Dakota is the party state when compared to North Dakota.

Hey! This state is Exciting. Occasionally. Well, maybe never. Except for the weather..

I clean up after the parties on Detox, so someone's having a good time.....

We have Renegade Canola, and, now, a worm 5 foot long(?).

Is it a hallucination from the 8.1 beer????

Typical fish story. "Y'all shoulda seen this worm. It was /-----------------\ big."

Also,

The worm had been run over

Lessee here.

3 inch worm + squish = 5 feet.

Yup, that's about right.

Yeah, Punk I saw excrement first, as well. Thought it might be another Barry pumping station. Nuthin but a worm.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise