« Previous | Main | Next »

February 24, 2009

IT'S KIND OF LIKE THE SISTINE CHAPEL

...only different.

(Thanks to Siouxie)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I think I will use that "cool" word again.

Amazing!

More on his British counterpart, including a neat video: here

I'm always awestruck by sidewalk art like that.

Incredible. I never thought the end of all things would look so cool

Yeah? Let's see him do a ceiling, with a Pope breathing down his neck!

Our streets are actually like that.

Freaky!

Not bad, but the picture has some noticeable lens distortion. That or buildings are made wavy in Germany.

The first one looks like the San Andreas fault. The 2nd one looks like Balboa Blvd during the Northridge quake. Ah, memories.

And yay, Siouxie got posted.

Here's a site with many of Julian Beever's pavement drawings.

That is WAY COOL! I want him to come and do the floors in my house.

Those pictures are amazing.

@Michelangelo
Wasn't the Pope breathing up your neck?

That is pretty neat. Can't fault him on a thing.

I think the Pope was breathing up his tunic.

Wiredog, more like looking up Michelangelo's tunic.

Pope: "You missed a spot. Yeah, just a little more to your left."

Annie, your comment wasn't there until AFTER I posted. GMTA. ;)

I figured that. You got bot-blocked.

Can he paint this in my bathroom?

Hang on, wiredog, I'll go ask Hitler.

Quit bitching you lazy bum, you were lying on your back the whole TIME!! Sheesh.

This guy works the street 12 hours a day and everyone praises him. Siouxie works it 12 hours and what does she get? Pocket change.

It just ain't fair.

Annie, surely you're not suggesting Siouxie should have her own show on Showtime??

(Sundays at 10:30 PM, several repeats during the week)

Any pictures from the other angle?

Soon to be a ride at Six Flags... The Crevasse


He may be a lazy bum, but he's MY lazy bum, you hussy!

So was Ms. Da Vinci

Ba Dum Dum

How so, Dave?

Speaking of ceilings (and also floors) (butt no Popes looking anywhere)

Some questions just can't seem to get answers . . . .

♪Somewhere in the black minin' hills o' Dakota lived a young boy, name o' Rocky Roccoco. ♫

I assume you mean trompe-l'oeil...?

Dread Pirate Chris,---That bathroom floor is the best of the best.

Step on a crack,
Break your mother's back,
You gotta whip it,
Whip it good.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise