« Previous | Main | Next »

June 27, 2008

WE COULD ALL USE ONE

A wombat leave.

(Thanks to sjhaller and Claire Martin and Anil Haji)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I have a neighbor from New Zealand. Same as Australia, only more so. I never, ever speak to him on the internet.

Brokeback Wombat Mountain? NTTAWWT

This is the Continuing Education license renewal forum isn't it?. I'm having trouble seeing today. I'm tearing up from the Joe Cocker flick. Still.

Has anyone ever found a parking place even near a Marriot? Without making up new curse words I mean.

What's all this fuss about Combat Leave? Our soldiers have earned every bit of time off they can get! People sitting in air conditioned offices or on their comfy couches shouldn't be complaining about...What? Oh. Never mind.

Dang! There aren't any wombats in Pittsburgh.

Can I take five weeks off to save the raccoons on my street? I hear life in suburbia can be hard on an omnivor.

I could throw scraps of my lunch at them from my hammock.

Raccoon Spotting

Bloomin' onions!

♫♫♫♫ In the Outback, the Aussie Outback,
the wombat sleeps tonight...

In the Outback, the central bank guy
has wombats tucked in tight...

A wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat,
A wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat,
A wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat,
A wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat, a wom-a-bat,

Weeee-de-de-de, a we-om-om-a-bat,
Weeee-de-de-de, a we-om-om-a-bat! ♫♫♫♫

I thought this was Claire Martin's idea of making fun of Austrailians through wombat leave. This is the least of the country's problems. They have an Aborginese Bigfoot down there. Somewhere I'm just sure. How did sjhaller suddenly get credit for this? If Haller has any pride, He would find the Aborginese Bigfoot. Probably works for the government.

For the Love of Wombats WBAGNFDave's next book.

hmm...no wombats here in SoFl. Gator break?

I'd claim a 'dillo break, but we've got buttloads of those things around here. Mostly dead on the side of the road, with a beer can strategically placed between their front feet, of course.

Maybe "Wombat leave" is code for "I'm getting hammered and will be passed out in the carport for a few weeks..."

I call it sabbatical...

*misread one of bali's l's as a d*

Is wombat leave anything like muskrat love?

wombats have leaves?

For Dr. Bob:

Wombat, wombat candlelight
Doin' the town and doin' it right
In the evenin'
It's pretty pleasin'
Wombat lovin’ Kenny, Wombat Pam
Do the jitterbug out in wombat land
And they shimmy
And Ken is so skinny
And they whirled and they twirled and they tangoed
Singin' and jingin' the jango
Floatin' like the heavens above
It looks like wombat love
Nibbling on bacon, chewin' on cheese
Ken says to Pammy, Honey, would you please be my missus?
And she says yes
With her kisses
And now he's ticklin' her fancy
Rubbin' her toes
Muzzle to muzzle, now anything goes
As they wriggle, and Pam starts to giggle
And they whirled and they twirled and they tangoed
Singin' and jingin' the jango
Floatin' like the heavens above
It looks like wombat love
La da da da da ...

Wombat, Wombat, such a plight
Gotta go see 'em, and see 'em right during recess
Don't think it's excess
Wombat Henry, yeah, Wombat Ken
Does the skedaddle to a Wombat den
But they won't thank him
Economy's tankin'

And he oohs and he aahs cuz they're rare, see?
That little nose is so hairy!
Treasury meeting gets shoved
Looks like Wombat Love

Nibblin' on vegamite
Foster's in hand
Henry to constituency
Folks, please understand?

And they start to get antsy
Rubbin' their eyes
Holding the nozzle
Watch the price rise
As they fill up
Start to get fed up

And he oohs and he aahs cuz they're rare, see?
That little nose is so hairy!
From his post he will be shoved
Looks like Wombat Love

Dang, missed it by a hairy wombat nose!

From Wikipedia:
"They [wombats] are not as commonly seen as many animals, but leave ample evidence of their passage, treating fences as a minor inconvenience to be gone through or under and leaving distinctive cubic scat."

Cubic Scat WBAGNFARB!

WHOA!

*cues in theme from Twilight Zone*

and *snorks* to both!!!

Yeah, JayP, me too. Then I gagged when I got to the line about "...buttloads of 'em...."

NNTIAWWT

*dreams of Toni Tennille*

Y'all ain't right.

Just what are you suggesting, bali?

Wow, now I get it: he's the King of Butcher Holler!

Only by all of us driving a Prius will we save the Australian wombat. Ask Ed Begley Jnr.

It's a good thing hairy-nosed wombats are not common.

Wombat, wombat, by candlelight,
Do it in the microwave, it's doin' it right,
In the evening... it's pretty pleasin'
You can dice, you can slice, or filet them...
Cut off their heads and sauté them...
(frying noise)
When it comes to push comes to shove,
Sounds like "wombat lu-u-u-u-u-U-UNCH"

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise