« Previous | Main | Next »

August 30, 2007

WHY IS THIS NOT AN OLYMPIC EVENT?

The jet-powered luge.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I need a man w/ 80 lbs of thrust....


What? So I'm a little randy today...

Would not want to hit the dirt doing that.

I'm sure I'm not the FIRST one to think that... hehehe...

Yep that was definitely a guy brave person on that thing.

Key quote:

... which encourages bored Brits to make their everyday life more exciting.

Yea, 112 mph with your butt a few inches from the ground just might do that.

*waits until the commuter version comes out*

sweep

WOW! sweep sweep

DANG!

I hock a pretty high power loogie now and then.

Punkin, he may have 80 lbs of thrust, but he runs out of fuel in just a couple of minutes.

Dang!

The video cuts out at 'Three!' just as it looks like he's about to put his feet down and turbo face plant.

Ah well, I've always got my imagination.

I so totally want one for my birthday.

That is kind of cool.

KC, that's what I thought would happen next too.

**KERSPLAT**

Does ACME make this?? Wile E. Coyote needs one of these.

112 mph strapped to a board with a coupla wheels.

Man, even I ain't that crazy.

Ok, ok...maybe I am, but I still ain't doin' that.

blurk, you'll wind up like that pic ---cowboy boots up in the air! lol

Sioux, that was a dirtbike crash...and I survived.

So, naturally, I had to do it again.

Is everyone thinking what I'm thinking? Jet-powered Segway! Yeah, baby!

8o pounds of thrust???
*does the math...faints*

Is the L in his first name silent? If so, that would mean he's just joeking.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise