« Previous | Main | Next »

June 10, 2007

"WHEN YOU CARE ENOUGH TO HIT SEND"

(Thanks to Drew Harchick)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Doc, Saprano's are on wednesdays on A&E, repeats on Monday. (I am to cheap to pay to watch it)

*hops in the tub and snuggles up to pete*

OK, Prof - now you've got NO reason to join! I'm in here, ramparts an' all! ;-)

Bye, Prof! Sorry I missed you!

Doc, the coach put EVERYBODY on the bench w/about 7-8 minutes left. Too early! Had to bring the big guns back out to shut 'em down again.

Nite Nite, Prof!

I lost track @ Med's BULLETIN ... Portion control not necessary ...

*gaspgaspgasp*

"Sorry that smell I made scared your cats"
HAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAAHHAHAHAHA!!!!

*Pete snuggles right back*

Free Range!!!!!!!!!

Siouxie check your email

pete, ewwww....sorry...I'll skip the tub tonight.

ddd!!

uh...I did...nada. yet.

*ding ding ding!*

DDD got it!! THAT's the one I sent to Nurse Tammy!!!

@ Eleanor! Figures a hot woman asks me to join her doing something and I go and miss the chance.

OK, pete - but you'd better take back that comment about the beer or I'm gonna hop out and shower in BLEACH!!!

I take it back. Not sure where that extra water came from though.

ok, that sucked. It was supposed come out as *grins* @ Eleanor, but apparently the Dave Barry in Cyberspace ancient version of grin doesn't work in here.

Well, duh - the jets're on!

so many of these cards we could "accidently" mass mail at work and then end up as one of Dave's links because we are now fired!!!!!!

WHAT a way to get POSTED on the blog!!!!!

I have had a great time with all of you this evening. Diva and Med, I will get to KC sometime soon. Siouxie, I don't know when I'll get back down to Florida, but if I ever do.....

Night all.

Nighty-night, pete!

Ok, the safest place for me is in the hot tub because I can't seem to get the magic box to stay as current as I would like. Therefore here are my next 3 texts:

LOL (insert name here)!

Dang, those are some really kick ass Ramparts (insert name here again)!

That's Hot!

nite, Ducky

Be well Pete.

I just spammed all my non-blog friends with these cards. I'll be on the junk mail filter by the morning!

LOL, Doc

Well now...am I Pi$$ed or what.......what kind of a F%%%ng ending of that for the Sopranos..........

CRRRRRRRRRAAAAAAAAAAAPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP

Anytime, pete!

My new goal in life (after all, I've already met SK and Dave) is to meet all my blog friends. Some of us may meet in the nursing home...but that's ok!

Doc! I'll take that ramparts comment, tyvm!

On your workplace rampage, I'd appreciate being killed last

Sorry- still LMAO at the cards.

um...ddd! nothing from you!!

snail mail email???

Hey- I like that goal, Siouxie! Mot has me penciled in for a visit to S.A. in a few years, and Miami is only a short 12 hour drive from Atlanta!

Siouxie, there should be a card that reads, "Our friendship will even withstand sharing a room in the nursing home." Or, "When we're roomies in the nursing home, I have dibs on the geezer who still has most of his teeth."

ddd, I'll be passing through Atlanta next week on my way to NC (where I'm hoping to meet casey) but I won't be there long enough. Just a pit stop LOL


wooooooo hoooo got the card LOL

LMAO Ducky!!

or..."I care enough to pull the plug" ;-)

I could see all of you in under 1 hour! Trust me on this!

rotflmao at JD! You should send that one in!!

I can't wait to see the picture with it!

How about-
for Friendship:"When we are roommates in the nursing home, I hope they change your diaper first."

All these Jack Bauer jokes are starting to sound a lot like the Chuck Norris jokes...which are really, really funny, imho

Apologies to all for the previous indelicate comment...

Notwithstanding the fact that I agreed to spend an additional $40/month just so I could watch the Sopranos, and I cheerfully paid that because the show was so darned good...and theN I gathered myself, and assorted vintages, to watch the finale...and then I had the misfortune to watch the BIGGEST RIP-OF, THE BIGGEST PIECE OF CRAP IN THE UNIVERSE, THE MOST OVERRATED PIECE OF SH!T SINCE MILTON BERLE WAS A TODDLER...

*grabs a gumball, adsorbs it...still pissed off*

Got my (first) card!

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

(Heck, I wuz laffin' before I even opened it! I LUV it! Tnx, ddd ... yeah, it fits, fer me, at least ...)

*turns ativan spray mist on AFKAT*

errr...that would be aBsorbs...and I'm still really pi$$ed of...

((((AFKAT))))

here's a chocolate gumball!

or ofF,even.....

LOL, ddd! Good one!

*waits anxiously for her card*

Oh, yes...I definitely see more than a few cards I could send to people...one has already gone to my husband

Too many of them cards I know to whom I should send 'em ... don't dare start with even one ... I'd never stop ...

{{{siouxie}}}

You, being my favorite cuban-american hottie...I accept the chocolate gumball with thanks...but I am sooooooooo pi$$ed, that I'm going to shave it into tiny chunks and smoke it....just to pi$$ off the drug czar....even tho I'm Canadian....

LOL Ducky! that's the same one that pete sent me...too funny!! I'm glad as well ;-)

Hey, AFKAT, not to add fuel to the fire: but Canadian in the states is 007 for black, bad tipper. Hahahaha. I actually waited on true Canadians, and it was a stretch to convince my coworkers that my table was Canadian, not "canadian." Be careful.

And did you expect anything less? Gotta leave the door open for a "MAJOR MOTION PICTURE." They suck.

(((AFKAT)))

Thanks, Siouxie! And before I spend all night sending out deranged amusing cards, I'm going to flap off to bed.

Nighty-night, y'all! Sweet dreams!

Night, Ducky!!

Niters, Ducky!! I'm off as well...beauty sleep. It'll work one day ;-P

Good night dear friends! My card to ya'll'ss'al'ss:

"I love you all so much, I could just fart!*

tatas!

Totally random thought: you ever look at your photo-sharing account or your myspace profile views and wonder who the heck is looking at your stuff? I do. Hmm...I think I've had one too many shots of bourbon...NOOOT :-D

niters, friends. This one is a real "gem" in the anals of barry blogging.

Who do you suppose (and which ones) Dave sent a seet, loving, kind, thoughtful, total guy message to from the catalog?

We'll never know, but my imagination is probably better.................

ddd and Ducky - I LOVE your additional card line!!!

Give me a bit of time tomorrow and I'll come up with a few for you. ;)

Oh God Med...I know the rep...and it's worse...I was a member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police for nearly 30 years...you want to talk about bad tippers...I found myself dropping a "20" or two onto tables after we were about to leave, because I was so embarrassed as to what my compadres thought was a decent tip...

Med- Any or all would be appropriate. I'm interested in which one Judi sent Dave. Thinks it's the "kill me last", or "Let's factor my hangover into today's workload"

Night, Med!

AKFAT, You were R.C.M.P.? Hey, you never worked with a Benton Frasier did you? *you have permission to smack me for that AK! I really have it coming!*

Filly - I have wondered that PLENTY. I figure I just DON' WANNA KNOW.

I can't wait, DD (haven't gotten one yet)! My blog has my email (and pix form the weekend at the beach).

Well, pix MAY form the weekend, but I couldn't show them. I'll have to post pix FROM the beach.

#smacks Dr. R. ---with permission*

i guess it's my natural curiosity comin out, diva...but i'd love to know...just a few of 'em...and how come they never make any comments?

ddd - I'll need to check those out! Cool!

Filly - I really would love to know, but I've had enough weirdos from Morocco/Syria/Saudi Arabia (NO THANK YOU, NEVER FRIGGIN' AGAIN!!!!) pop up in my email box with horribly worded emails regarding my "beutiful simile" and "perfect profile" that I figure I'm better off not knowing who did NOT find me worthy of his less honorable intentions.

but diva- you DO have beautiful similes- Your similes are fresh like a summer breeze blowing through the trees.

KF - I looked. Cute cats, cute puppy, cute kid.

*wonders what card someone would think it appropriate to send me*

Oh. I thought they were fresh like a disposable douche! ;-P

Don't forget the guys from Dirkadirkastan, Diva...i've had a few of those myself

thanks, Scott...the grey and black one is the one that passed away on Thursday, Hemi

AK, I assumed y'all didn't run around tasting dog poop or having your husky follow scent trails for miles through Toronto. I loved that show and all it's squirreliness though! Just dumb, fun TV.

"Hilo, I hate to bother you but my father was king of Countryinafrika that is not there. He had large big monie in US of america bank, and if you take it out for me, I will give you half. Just pay me 20,7 fifty for lawyer and tax. (Iwill replace diss monie out of my share)

Interestin' question you asked, K'Filly ... so I wondered, and went and looked @ my site ... noplace could I find any indication of "number of views" ... and I know that some of the blogits have been there, once or twice, at least ... so ... whutever that means ... I'm guessin' my pix are there for viewin' ... if somebuddy can get into the site, but that the pix are fairly secure ... which is a good thing ...

And ... no emails as a result, from whut I can tell ...

DANNY!!! You ROCK, Babe!!!

That was a PERFECT imitation!!

LOL - I"m so lame I sent one to myself from DD! I didn't read the instructions very well.

Which site do you mean, OtheU? Myspace? Or some photosharing site...I use Flickr

*Snork!!* at ScottMGS- I think they have a card for that!

OK kids, I gotta hit the hay. This was a very snorky thread! Hope I didn't get blocked by all of my non-blog friends!

Yes, KF, I liked his markings. Very striking.

Nahhh..Dr D. ...I was pretty much involved with going after organized crime guys...

It had its moments...for the most part, the pros recognized when they were caught...the scary stuff usually happened when the "hangers-on" thought that thy would get some recognition if they had a shoot-out with us...fortunately, that didn't happen too often...

DownDDoc - I hope I don't go blind!

LOL Scott. Yesterday I sent Mrs, Gunga's Mom a edible flowers thing, but put my addy as "recipient" She is 80 and this was a big trauma and she was very upset. Dang auto-fill.

Just stop at the hairy-palm stage and you should be alright. This has been your medical tip of the evening.

forgot to switch back!(just so no one calls me prince next time I forget to change name, hehe)

*snork@diverdowndoc - rubs hands on pants*

Striking...yes, that's a good description of Hemi all around, personality and all

(((((Filly)))))

Send me the link to your pix- I'd love to see Hemi and crew. I said it last week and I'll say it again- I'm sorry for your loss.

Ok- REALLY going to bed now. No, now.

Now.

AK, your stories sound a lot more interesting anyway! Would love to sit down sometime over a beverage of your choosing and here the tales. Dan, I was working on a slogan for the label, but I hadn't saved it and the 5 year old started messing with things on here. Let's just say I'm surprised the Diva didn't think I was free-basing Pine Sol on the IM!

K'Filly ... pix site is whut I meant, I use photobucket ... don't have a "myspace" dealie ... not enuf time in the day, among other excuses ...

Doc, we have all the time in the world (Until '08) and lil folks come up with the best stuff. I say we hire the 5 year old to the cabinet.

Hmmm... Maybe if those typepad people could just block all messages with "power level" and "powerlevel" in them. That should be simple!

Just don't try Budwis....

He's a bit busy Dan. He was just appointed "War Czar" by the President. Don't know what that means but he seems to be trying to recreate some program called W.O.P.P.E.R . Hope that isn't too violent or anything...

Doc - Considering where that IM conversation was heading, I'd think YOU'd think I was the one with the oddball assortment of recreational pharmaceuticals on tap! SHEESH!!!

Um, and I believe that's WOPR. His middle name isn't Joshua, is it Rick?

*writes on the blackboard 100 times*

I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name
I will remember to change my name

Way back when was on a research boat. We ran out of money to pay all these college kids. I suggested we give them all titles. Is so funny! They were thrilled and each one updated their resumes. All stayed and we finished project. Kids are fun. (and eventually paid)

LOL Diva

Could be. I was on 2 hours sleep the day of his birth Diva. Well, seeing as I will probably be back on here in about 8 hours anyway, think I'll call it a nite. By the way, Mert called in sick. Something about a strong toxic smell in the loo's Saturday and Sunday morning. Said it smelled like Gouda cheese at first. Anyway, see y'all later today.

Night all. I'm going to get some of Siouxie's Beauty Rest™. After all, see what it's done for her!

Be well Doc and Scott

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise