« Previous | Main | Next »

September 02, 2006

OK, WE KNOW WE PROMISED TO STOP DOING SNAKE-(PREPOSITION)-A-(NOUN) ITEMS

But dang.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I blame it on global Wal-Marting.

Snakes in the Flames?

Simul-first with the esteemed Lairbo. I am indeed honored.

The flames where to get the snake to leave the car.
Anyone else notice the Walmart in the background?

What, just one snake? And that made the news?

OK - so she sees a snake and calls the auhorities, who spend 3 hours trying to get it out. Then she GETS BACK IN THE CAR and DRIVES HOME? She planted that sucker. Everybody needs their 15 minutes. Next she'll be haunted by the squirrels from hell.

Will the Squirrells from hell have acorns of Hades?

Alfred - no, they won't. But they WILL have Tails from the Crypt.

Snake Away? Where do you get that? Right next to the Shark Be Gone?

"I killed a rattlesnake that was in my car and had laid eight eggs."
Duh! Everyone knows rattlesnakes give birth to live young. Y'all know that, right?....right?

Memo to Dave

Dave, I say this in the most affectionate and loving way possible:

ENOUGH ALREADY WITH THE SNAKES!!! I'M BEGGING YOU!!!

Annie: I didn't know that about rattlesnakes. I didn't want to know that about rattlesnakes.

But I'll bet this guy knew that.

Bet these guys could help me get rid of this big dead whale I got clogging up my beach.

I bet y'all thought that I wouldn't be here to make good on my promise since I ordinarily don't blog on the weekends but here I am.

I first wanna give a shout out to my homies blurk and wyo: here's a little country song for you:

You woke me from a bad dream of lonliness and pain
the sun chased all the clouds away and dried up all the rain
I can't understand how you could love a man like me
but love prevailed despite my tail, and 'stead of two of us there's three.

Yes, love is blind, got a slitherin' behind
I'm glad you like my friend
It's so grand - that you understand
he's with me in the end

just how it all got started is a mystery to me
I woke up from a three day drunk - and I could barely see
I stumbled to the outhouse, boy, I had to 'make'
to my surprise I saw two eyes on a second trouser snake

Yes, love is blind, got a slitherin' behind
I'm glad you like my friend
It's so grand - that you understand
he's with me in the end

a mututal understanding we've had right from the start
I will let him stay here and he will let me fart
and he scoots aside when it's time for me to void
and he helps me scratchin' on them rusty old hemmorhoids

Yes, love is blind, got a slitherin' behind
I'm glad you like my friend
It's so grand - that you understand
he's with me in the end

Annie's BACK!

YAY!

Wrtrdd:

You flatter me. But it's obviously a transparent ploy to get me to look at your blog. Which is terrific, by the way. So it won't work. Not on me, boy, nuh-uh. Nope.

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise