« Previous | Main | Next »

December 24, 2005

ATTENTION, SANTA

Here's some news you can use.

(Thanks to DavCat14)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Dang tree-huggin' bean counters ... take all the fun outa Christmas ...

Prolly a good thing that Santa gave up smokin' ... with all that methane in the slipstream of the sleigh, eh?

Besides which already, did y'all know that the reindeers pulling the sleigh are all female-gender-type critters?

... and ... why did my second and third posts activate the robot thingy?

... and, the fourth one did not (not knot) ... even tho it appears as a self-induced simulpost ...

... and the #5 one did, even tho it's outa the one-minute limit ...

... which above (six posts) constitutes a DOUBLE HAT TRICK, on a single thread ... in case y'all had not (not knot) noted this fact ...

Of course, I realize that I'm stalling on pre-Christmas chores, whilst the rest of you are getting final preparations all finished, so I've got an unfair advantage ... but I'll take any edge (except a straightedge) that I can get ...

Gotta cut some corners, at my age ...

"Dang tree-huggin' bean counters ... take all the fun outa Christmas ..."

U. said it! ;)

Hi, U.O. ~ didn't want you to be alone on Christmas Eve!

Merry Christmas!

"Dang tree-huggin' bean counters ... take all the fun outa Christmas ..."

U. said it! ;)

Hi, U.O. ~ didn't want you to be alone on Christmas Eve!

Merry Christmas!

Geez. :(

sg -

NE sign (not sine) of the jerky yet?

Are we havin' fun yet?

MC/whatever, and all that stuff ...

U.O., nope, no sign (not sine) yet. Waiting for it, though, with anticipation....

And, we're heading to the in-laws in a couple hours. That's when the fun begins! Yeah, right.

But I'll probably (ok, most likely) be back tonight! Maybe I'll see ya here (not hear)!

Well, everything seems to be slow around this time of the year ... as regarding transportation time, at least ...

You know the difference between outlaws and in-laws?

Somebody wants outlaws ...

U.O. Merry Christmas! If it makes you feel any better, I have twenty presents to wrap, but I'm here on the blog, and intermittently trying ineffectually to replace the three key-caps that my cat deftly removed from my new laptop on one of his flying trips over my work area. By the way, the robot thingie left me alone once I abandoned AOL and started accessing the blog through Explorer. I figured it was yet another Microsoft curse, but mebbe not...

MC Betsy ... nice chuckle on the imagery of your "kitten on the keys" ...

No, I've never even contemplated AOL ... and I don't use IE unless I wanna try to view something more important than "usual" ... and the Safari won't work ... It's gotta be a specific word, or arrangement of letters, or somethin' ... and when it does kick on, I'm usually surprised that it does ... it's really NBD ... just gives one more chance to think of something witty to say, on yet another post ...

I only hadda wrap one ... the other was done @ the store for me ...

We just finished our ... what ... evening pre-Christmas-Eve meal ...

Shrimp cocktail, slices of Fuji apples and Valencia oranges, venison jerky, various kinds of crackers and cheese and still-warm white chocolate and macadamia cookies ...

Pigged out so much that I can't even think of the full spaghetti dinner, so My Bride (Remember Her?) will wait until Monday for that ... turkey day, tomorrow ...

Enjoy the holiday ... good luck with the gift wrapping ...

... and ... I fergot about the still-warm twisty breadsticks ...

All pretty much of a yum ...

and now we're done with our gift-sharing for the night ...

Time for the classic question ...

Wadja get?

Judi:
This proves it, Dave has been posting under your name

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise