« Previous | Main | Next »

May 10, 2004

THE LEGEND OF GETRUDIS

....probably was introduced in Colombia by someone from New Zealand.

(Thanks to Jeff Meyerson)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Hope mine don't wear out! I'd hate to go to the doctor for a breast job due to overuse!

The statue needs the product from New Zealand.

I wonder if I can get that Columbian breast repairman to come over and take a look at the Mrs. coz her dresses ain't been fittin' right.

The repairman works in stone and metal. Is that OK?

I don't care if he works in his BVD's as long as he can fill them things out.

Insert Britney Spears joke here.

Nipples Up! A key to happiness or is it just a bit nippy today? ;-)

Punky, you stole my joke, which was gonna be something about this not being about relationships, exactly, or at least relationship being optional...

"Worn Out From Too Much Touching" may or may not BAGNFARB, but is certainly a state I might like to experience on a personal level.....(as opposed to a state like "Confusion" or "Oklahoma")

"It's amazing to hear that the breasts have had to be repaired many times because they're being worn out by too much touching."

Insert Pam Anderson joke here.

"They believe that Getrudis will bless them with long and happy relationships if they touch her nipples."

Insert Dolly Parton joke here.

Mr. Johnson has blisters
"Too much touching!" they say

but he can't seem to keep
Bangi_G away.

*knocks on the statue wall from the inside, calling Bangi's name in vain*

::sigh::

I imagine that the person who initiated the custom (most likely inadvertently) REALLY needed the help with relationships.

Ah, what a marvelous statue it is, too. Looks just like me. Such a blissful thing to see *large* feminine pulchritude becoming fashionable again, even if it is just for cheap feel-cops.

I think I'll snag that pic and put it on my biz cards: "relationships helped while U wait..."

I'll give it some thought.

AmberM

Easy, russell, easy on the Oklahoma jokes...

We Okies like to be worn out from too much touching, too!


♪♪OOOOOOOO-klahoma where the wind comes sweeping down the plains...♪♪

"It's amazing to hear that the breasts have had to be repaired many times because they're being worn out by too much touching."

Now that Arnold is governor that explains the recent increase in breast enhancement in the state.

I get a 'can't find' message. :(

Cool musical notes, Edelweiss. Luved ya in The Sound of Music, by the way.

So Edelweiss (or anybody)- maybe you can explain that #($&#&^ dream sequence in the middle of Oklahoma to me! I have yet to meet anyone who knows what that's supposed to be about.
I doubt it's about New Zealand.....

"Come on, come on, come on, come on and
Touch me baby,
Can't you see that I am not afraid."

"They believe that Getrudis will bless them with long and happy relationships if they touch her nipples."

Insert D'Artagnan joke here.

My skool has an "Eternal Flame" and supposedly if you and your "sweetheart" kiss/snog/fondle/have wild sex under the flame your relationship will last forever. Thing is, I've only seen this "eternal" flame lit four times in the past two years. I'm not gonna trust any of my relationships to an eternal flame with that non-eternal of a record. I suppose touching boobs might be better than the flame thing, but would the luck end every time they repaired the statue's breasts?

It's too bad Gertrudis, The Statue With The Magic Rack doesn't have a more, well, statuesque figure.

That gal's been eatin' too much rock candy!

sorry E'weiss...I probably should have used a real imaginary state like "Canadasippi" or "Califoristan"..I kinda like OK....Almost as much as touching 'til you're worn out.

Doug Brockmeier: Imitation is one of the approximately 279 known forms of flattery. In this particular case, however, Flattery is probably best defined as a vaguely Irish-sounding last name.

In an olive-branch effort to quell the rift in their working relationship, D'Artagnan has gone ahead and signed Doug Brockmeier's guestbook.

Peace on Earth and good will towards men. And women. And children. And pets, even snakes and possums.

I dunno about good will towards snakes. They're the ones that started attacking me first.

Being a well educated man with a classical education (meaning a Liberal Arts degree, which is, of course, why I am in Technology) I have had the opportunity to see many scupltures, statues, and paintings of women's bazooms.

It has never once crossed my mind to go feel up a statue. Though once I did feel up a girl who had implants, and they felt like they could have been from a statue.

Where I come from, people publicly rubbing the nipples of a statue would certainly result in criminal prosecution, or at least a good butt whoopin.

*INSERT S&M JOKE HERE*

On the other hand, maybe if Justin and Britney had eached rubbed a nipple, they would still be together and she wouldn't be crazy....

looney girl:

There's a dream sequence in Oklahoma??? I don't remember any dream sequence. Who's having the dream?

"The Statue's Breasts are Beong Worn Out by too Much Touching..." Yeah, that's what happened to Madonna... She just put up traffic cones over them when it kept happening.

"The Statue's Breasts are Bei
g Worn Out by too Much Touching..." Yeah, that's what happened to Madonna... She just put up traffic cones over them when it kept happening.

"The Statue's Breasts are Bei
g Worn Out by too Much Touching..." Yeah, that's what happened to Madonna... She just put up traffic cones over them when it kept happening.

Sorry, my computer messed up... I ment Being...

big fan of traffic cones.

*Swooshes in with red cape and black leather knee high boots*

I'm ready, Bangi. Twin Powers activate .... form of giant squid .... Mwahahahahahah

I just solved the mystery! It takes 485 licks!

*puts down lollipop*

Oh, thank god!

Now I can get back to drinking ...

It's because Punky was invited to become a Super Hero. And we ALL know that SH's have capes and black boots... leather no doubt.

Nice boots Punky!

Well, I can think of another reason too .... but this IS a Family Blog.....


Yea, right!

Maybe the adult version of "Little Red Riding Hood"?

Just imagine what's in store for that Wolf!

*ties bed sheet around neck*

Whee! I'm Superman!

*jumps off chair*
*falls on his face*

Uh, ouch. Maybe I should just stick to blogging.

Good name for a rock band: Hoover Angels

(Sorry, Hotsteno)

Personally, I'm waiting around for the full effect of those twin powers, Punky. Not every girl can pull off the naked-except-red-cape-and knee-boots look like you can. Well, except Bangi, the lotion goddess, of course.

Wow! Back on topic! I'm impressed!

(Happy Belated Birthday)

Whoops, wrong thread.

Punky. OH MY! A mink shiznit! With fur "floss", you won't be needing the nipple warmers. :)

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise