Miami Heat MiamiHerald.com Miami Heat Home Delivery

« Here's that ridiculous no-look alley-oop from Wade to LeBron | Main | LeBron, Wade and Chalmers out versus Knicks »

LeBron, Spoelstra honored with monthly awards

LeBron James and Heat coach Erik Spoelstra were named player and coach of the month for March, the NBA announced on Monday.

The Heat went 17-1 in the month of March with James averaging 25.8 points, 8.2 rebounds and 7.4 assists in 17 games. James has been named player of the month every month this season (five total). So, in other words, you can go ahead and hand him the MVP Award.

James, of course, didn't play in the final game of the month, the Heat's surprising victory against San Antonio with James, Dwyane Wade and Mario Chalmers out of the lineup. Chris Bosh hit the game-winning three-pointer. Here's that highlight: 

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Congrats' to Bron on winning Player of the month... THEY CAN'T HOLD ME.... 007...

Knicks in town.... This season has been just wonderful so far.... You gotta think they want to make a statement... Season series maybe... Well, lets' come to play... See what they have in the bag... We're ok, but, home court does mean, we can not let them just come in here and do what they want... This is our house... So, just in case they think they have a chance, take that thought out of their minds... watching all things Heat... Title run 2013... Yeah, 007...

black wassup with the trade...lets get rid of allen for mark jackson and steph curry..or rashard lewis and mike miller for kevin durant...what do you think?

lol.

WE GOOOOOD...

I'm just saying...

Hey Melo, wassup....

Oh, y'all thought y'all was gonna just come in here and stop the streak... Oh, ok..... This should be the ECF match up... What y'all gonna do????

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
About MiamiHerald.com | Terms of Use & Privacy Statement | Copyright | About the McClatchy Company