« Previous | Main | Next »

September 30, 2012

'NOT MUCH. WHAT'S UP WITH YOU?'

One in three busy Brits believe it’s acceptable to answer a mobile phone call during sex, it has been revealed.

(Thanks to Ralph)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

"What's up with you".

Har.

Reminds me of the scene with Danny DeVito taking the wrong number call in RUTHLESS PEOPLE.

I love my iPhone but not that much.

Oh, it's the brits. They don't have all that many opportunities to apply this judgment call, anyway.

Bob: Oh, man, that is just ... oh, .... oh....

Carol: Wow, I love it when you ... mmmmmmm .....

*RING 1*
Bob: Damn! Sorry, I gotta take that, but, er, *wink* let's not stop, OK?

Carol: Mmmmmm .... okayyyyy....

Bob (into phone): This is Bob .... Hey! Ted! Good to hear from you. I was hoping you'd call, we need to get that job offer out before we lose our chance, and ...... Ted, you still there?

Ted *hurriedly removing hand from mouthpiece*: Yeah, Bob, I'm with you. Wait, can you hang on just a sec?

*RING 2*
Carol (whispering): Oh, my .... It's Alice. I've been trying to reach her for days. I'm gonna take this. (Into phone): Alice! Hi, where've you been hiding? I've been calling you since Thursday .... Hey, what's that noise in the background ... is that moaning ... ha! Sounds a little bit like Ted....

Isn't this one of those countries that suffers from a low birth rate?

I am NEVER going to ring Prince Charles again. Never.

There is just something wrong with that.

yeah. what's up with that!

They must not be doing it right

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise