« Previous | Main | Next »

March 07, 2012

THOSE TERRORIST BASTARDS

Toilets explode at Chicago dorm

(Thanks to The Perts and Janice Gelb)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I saw Joan Rivers of excrement aaallllll over the red carpet

Hey, __it happens, you know?

That "apology" message fails to address the issue adequately.

Can you spell crap cop out?

Who is the somewhat Soviet-looking young woman in the video? I didn't have the stomach energy to play it.

I suspect the food in the cafeteria may have something to do with this.

Nostalgia...my ex lived there when it was the "new" dorm; and my daughter lived there as a freshman 25 years later.

Disclaimer: Neither of them was involved in this incident. Although knowing some of my daughter's friends, I can't rule out a sophisticated timing device.

$844 to share a small room with another person and have to wade through poo river before and after showering, always worrying if today will be the day the toilet explodes during your morning dump, the dollar really doesn't buy what it used to. Now the students will have a legitimate reason to pee in the stairwells and elevators.

Who dropped a whole truckload of fizzies into the varsity swim meet? Who delivered the medical school cadavers to the alumni dinner? Every Halloween, the trees are filled with underwear. Every spring, the toilets explode.

It's a mystery...They have nothing to go on.

Boy, these kids are sure spoiled. In my day, we didn't have toilets or stairwells in my dorm. We had to go outdoors till thy got an outhouse....oh, that wasn't the dorm, was it? It was the admin building?
Sorry.

(Wanders off to the geezer bus..)

After a certain unfortunate incident in my high school junior year, every time I hear about a school toilet exploding, I'm afraid they're are going to come looking for me.
That was over 40 years ago but, somewhere, I know it's on my Permanent Record.

Steve? Still hopin' the statute of limitations may have expired?

Moi Ownself also ... tho it's not the fear of incarceration, merely the degree of abashedness if enny of my kids ever learnt of those "adventures" ...

Just taking a wild plunge here. Engineering dorm?

That is the university where Pres. BO taught before he went to Washington.

Jan in G' ... y'all don't need an engineering background to operate a cherry bomb ...

I heard that sumplace ... yeah ... sumbuddy in college told me that ...

In my day this was called Spring Break.

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise