« Previous | Main | Next »

September 28, 2010



Key excerpt: Then he smelled an odor, and realized it was coming from his head...


Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Send it to Washington!

We can use it on the stinkbugs.

Cooking a lawyer might be a design improvement, not a design flaw.

Careful . . .

They should launch a new ad campaign:

'Come Back to Vdara - Our Death Ray Wasn't Shooting at You'

Does it also melt all the silicone inside the guests?

Nice one Dave. Beat me to the punch.

Ixnay the ommentscay on awyerslay. We have one on the blog. Call me crazy but when I have a window that gets too much sun in the afternoon I pull the curtains shut. Have they thought about curtains, shutters, or a rope closing that area off during the peak death ray hours?

Meh. cindy, any lawyer's used to the jokes. :)

Can you feel that death ray singe,
That sunny burn is your hair
The heat fries your feet,
On the sunny side of the street.

The souls of millions of crisped ants are laughing right now.

Should be happening HERE.

A sunnier hotel than most,
Vdara makes quite a good host.
Unless you go lay
under the death ray.
Cuz then it'll turn you to toast.

*snork* @ hammy's crisped ants!
(now where'd i leave that magnifying glass...?)

"I was effectively being cooked," Pintas said. "I started running as fast as I could without looking like a lunatic."

Geezer Alert: that made me think of this song.

The relevant lyrics:

The boys in the jungle had me on the run
When somethin' heavy hit me like an atomic bomb
When I woke up and my head started to clear
I had a strange feeling I was with cooking gear
I smelled something cooking and I looked to see
That's when I found out they was-a cooking me!

Great goo-ga-moo-ga! Lemme outta here!

/end geezer alert

Wait a minute, his bag melted?? WTFBBQ??

LOL Hammie!

Gee, you would think that if only for the comfort of their paying guests they would PUT UP A WARNING SIGN.

Hey, it could have been this hotel.

I saw an accountant by the pool. She was cooking the books.

What hottens in 'Vegas, saute's in 'Vegas.

Vegas Hotties in a sssssmokin' bikinis. Please.

No wonder my son, who lived in Vegas 5 years, called it "the skillet"

Suddenly, sending politicians, bureaucrats and lobbyists to Vegas is starting to look like a good idea...

I hear it is THE SPOT to meet hot women.

You mean I didn't have to torture myself for decades over the guilt I felt about the ants and magnifying glass?? Everybody does it????

What a maroon.....*sigh*

So Pintas was a furry with a singe on the top?

The comments to this entry are closed.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise