« Previous | Main | Next »

March 29, 2010


They're coming.

(Thanks to The Perts)


Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Sounds like a job for Davey Cricket.

Or Hopalong Cassiday.

What they're trying to say is the price of beef is going up. Also anything else grown in the western part of the U.S. such as corn, potatoes, wheat, etc.

Any word from the French?

Oh my God, they've reached Chicago...!

Hmm.. plagues of grasshoppers. Doesn't this mean that God is unhappy with you?

No, just means it must be Thursday...

I thought grasshoppers turned into locusts when they swarm like this.


Some young snakes eat grasshoppers. Ship 25,000 young Burmese pythons from Fla. to Wyoming.........

I saw this. Very appropriate for Passover - the plague of locusts.

Somebody pleasse contact Alfred Hichcock to see if we can borrow his birds.

Don't tell them fellers at PETA what the govermint's gonna to do to those poor little grasshoppers.

Yeah. See how you like it.

Just for the record... I figger I lost about two ton of hay last year to hoppers.

I normally get about eight ton off of my pastures. Last year I got just about five. It was a dry year, so some loss can be attributed to that. But the hoppers were fierce, and are supposed to be worse this year.

y'all keep laughin' ;)

Feeling blue, never the usual.

This is undoubtedly due to Global Warming. More that we can look forward to:

Fire and brimstone coming down from the skies! Rivers and seas boiling!

Forty years of darkness! Earthquakes, volcanoes...

The dead rising from the grave!

Human sacrifice, dogs and cats living together... mass hysteria!

And not only that, grasshoppers have been known to chew window screens.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise