« Previous | Main | Next »

July 30, 2008

JESUS SIGHTINGS UPDATE

Now: cat fur.

(Thanks to Bryce Donovan)

Update That Is Actually Old But Still Urgent: Also, spumoni.

(Thanks to Doug)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I truly believe Jesus has better things to do.

oh pullllleeeeeze. hisssss.

Can't see the video, but let me repeat what I said on the last Jesus post...our brains are hardwired to see patterns so faces tend to show up in random places.

How do we know it's Jesus and not some random guy from the middle east?

Wow. The handbasket is really crowded today...

Kids, this is why you always check to make sure there isn't a gas leak in the house. It does funny things to your brain.

If I were Jesus, (but I don't mean to speak for Him) I would be offended at some of the ugly visages that they said were mine. I would think He would have better hair and hygene habits.

If there is going to be a face found on a cat, it is not likely to be the face of Jesus. Just sayin'.

I did absolutely nothing between reading those posts...yet somehow my Flash Player upgraded from version -1 to version 0.

When people saw my 32lb cat, they always said "JESUS!"

That's not Jesus, that's Bob Marley. Jeez. I'd think these people would know the difference.

and the spumoni? Clearly Che Guevara. C'mon people! Seeing Jesus is so 16th century.

I agree with JayP. Clearly Che Guevara. Does this mean that it is commie ice cream?

It did kinda look like Che. But that is probably not a face you want to see in Ice Cream.

The Green Bay Packers said Brett Favre will report to the team's training camp Sunday. It will be taped for a reality show. Brett Favre is going to compete with Barack Obama in a series of challenges to determine which one of them is the Second Coming.

The Spumoni looks like a ghost from Pac-Man®.

I dont know. I think it looks more like a young George Carlin.

In as much as Jesus was a middle-eastern Jew, he most likely looked like an Arab. All these Jesus images look suspiciously Caucasian.

Remember Clean Hands, Al. It's only Commie Cream if it's Ben and Jerry's.

The Cheetos Jeebus looks exactly like the bible depicted snack food. No mention of the significance of how having orange fingertips links to virginity maintainable conception.

Reverend Wright warned of this. You can bet He will be seen doing so again and again.

pogo - depends on who you believe his father was.

His father was Mel Brooks.

I just got a link to an Alzheimer's story on that first link. I just got a link to an Alzheimer's story on that first link. I just got a link to an Alzheimer's story on that first link....

Chili Lime Cheetos. I have turned my life over to a Chili Lime Cheeto. For guidance I mean. The rest of the time I depend pretty much on the people of Chicago to deliver me from my shower.

I do not remember the scripture, "Eateth the Cheetos and spumoni in remembrance of Me."

My life is centered on forgiveness. I fully realize this and have overcome the situation very well. Barrack's life is centered on revenge (He doesn't know this). And all or most of Asis, especially China who we borrow from to issue rebates to taxpayers to buy Chinese products Duh...are centered around circumstance. That 'splains it. Deep.

I going to be doing some sparay painting in upcoming weeks. I hope to get the media involved and ultimately sell my computer case on Ebay for 15K.

This reminds of the episode on "The John Larroquette Show" where an apparent sighting on the bus station wall turns out to be a Willie Nelson concert poster. I can't find a link, but I have proof it's not my imagination.

Brainy - nope, what I believe has no influence on reality. It's the other way round.

I thought it was the Egyptians who worshiped the cats. Shouldn't that be Zora Aster or someone?

I don't worship cats, but I know how to make 'em go "Woof!"

(all it takes is a little kerosene, and a match.)

btw, to make a dog go "meow," simply freeze him, an' run him through a table saw.

(not sure where all that came from.)

bars the blog so wyo can't get over to princess chunky.

bars don't frighten me. I've been several.

In, several, that is. :)

I thought that phenomenon was only peculiar to beavers?

Jesus did say he would come back....

That wasn't me.

*zips in*™

Wyo, are you developing a mean streak? First it was L.A., now it's dogs and cats.

What's up? :)

Just excercising his curmudgeonly ritesrights. Yup, I snickered.

developing???

sorry, El, I'm not really mean, I just sound that way.

I'm about to go fishin' for four days, in the wilderness with the horses and some whiskey. I'm sure when I return, I'll be mellowed out just fine. back to my old self...

Hey, Wyo, know what? My Dad taught me how to tie flies. Do you trout fish? I don't have a good wrist for casting, but I tie a mean fly.

yeah, bali, fly fishin' for trout is the only fishin' I do. This trip is to find a couple of lakes where Goldens still swim. One day, I'll get a chance at marlin in deeper, warmer waters, but here where glaciers feed the lakes at 10,000 feet, trout is the ticket.

I wish I could come up and tie some flies for you. I'm good at it. Still, later I can take you out for some bigger fish in the warmer water.

I wish I could come up and tie some flies for you. I'm good at it. Still, later I can take you out for some bigger fish in the warmer water.

we'll have to work on that concept... in the mean time, practice on some gray hackles and royal coachmen. (maybe a couple of Adams, too)

bali, I'll just bet he taught you how to tie flies; just trying to keep you out of trouble. :-)

well. I WAS a math wiz...

bali, if you look closely, you'll see that my buddy Nate has hooked a little cut throat.

Fly fishin' cowboy-style.

gotta git some sleep, leavin' early tomorrow. you all have a good weekend without me... (but beware, I shall return.)

Gotta love those Wyoming weekends that start on Thursday. Must be that Mountain Time.

Eat tasty fishes.

don't worship cats, but I know how to make 'em go "Woof!"
(all it takes is a little kerosene, and a match.)
btw, to make a dog go "meow," simply freeze him, an' run him through a table saw.
(not sure where all that came from.)
Posted by: Wyo Cowboy | 08:05 PM on July 30, 2008

Gonna ask for forgiveness for that one, too? Better hope the whiskey forgives you. That's about all that will.

I saw this in my eggs this morning.

I had them rescrambled.

[Interior, morning. Luke settles down to some oatmeal.]

Luke: Mmmmm. I love me some Maple and Brown Sugar...What the...a face in my oatmeal?

Oatmeal: Luuuuuuke....

Luke: Jesus?!? Is that you?

Oatmeal: No, Luke, it's me, Obi Wan Kenobi.

Luke: Christ! You scared me. Ben, you look like hell.

Oatmeal: Well, it's not my fault. Maybe if you'd try eating something a little more conducive to transplanar communication--like toast or cheetos-- I wouldn't be so exhausted from holding this glutinous goop together in the shape of my face.

Luke: What is it Ben? Are my friends in trouble? Do I need to visit Master Yoda? Have the Sith arisen again and are threatening the New Republic (not the newspaper)?

Oatmeal: Nooooooo. I just wanted to tell you that you left your spoon by the siiiiiiiiink.

Luke: Oh, thanks. [Uses Force to get the spoon.] Wow, Ben you taste really good.

Oatmeal: That's what she said.

Hey Dave, you should visit "The Writing on the Wall" (Follow the link on my name). Search "God Sightings" and you will find some doozies there as well.

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise