« Previous | Main | Next »

May 29, 2007

"REALITY" TV UPDATE

And you thought "Wife Swap" was bad.

(Thanks to Claire Martin)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Is British tv really that dull?

I'm voting for Sanjaya.

Oh wait...we're voting for the recipient?

Never mind.

"The scenario portrayed in this programme is ethically totally unacceptable."

And why would that be? I can choose who gets my stamp collection when I kick, but I can't choose who gets my organs? Or is it just that it's on TV?

Reality TV just reached a new low.

Lol, betsy.

not funny comment (sorry!) -I'm having a hard time finding this funny, especially when they're executing people with perfectly fine kidneys, eyes, liver, etc. Recycle people, and this issue goes away.
Can I nominate a few living organ donors? I think they'd be willing to share. They keep giving me a piece of their mind when I know they don't have much to spare. :)

Oh, good. The U.S. now has company in the "Let's Get Our Country Hated All Around the World For Amazingly Stupid Reasons" competition.

Hrrmph. This need for "consent" for organ donation is overblown.

Papa had a kidney stone
Whenever he took a crap he would groan
And when he peed
His howls would cut us to the bone

I have to agree with Annie, it's more twisted than funny. But I do like WriterDude's take on it :)

Remember when "Eat Bugs for Money" sounded all zany and far-fetched?

Wow. How hideous is this? The public gets to weigh in on this? I just cannot find anything amusing here. These people are scrambling for their lives and it should be f***ing entertainment value?! As angry as this makes me, be f***ing glad I had the foresight to use asterisks, folks.

A Dutch lady donated a kidney
But not to a person from Sidney
It's simply too bad
Yes, it's really quite sad
A brain can't be given to Britney

Oh. And did I mention the f***ing mercenary aspect of this from the advertisers' and sponsors' perspectives? Why not just rename the show, "Let's All Get F***ing Rich While Two People Die Even Though One Guy Gets a Kidney." F***ING B@ST@RDS!!

//end profane rant.

Mornin' Prof. Come flirt with me now, so I'm not so pi$$y about this anymore. ;-)

Remember when "Eat Bugs for Money" sounded all zany and far-fetched?

I'm still amazed that Dave never got royalties from Fear Factor. The producers owe him big time. (Too bad they didn't use that title. "Eat Bugs for Money" has the same sort of "master of the obvious" appeal that "Snakes on a Plane" did.)

cl

*Gets Diva a drink*

It's kinda early, but...

I agree Diva! Is truly sad.

*Loads tranquilizer gun with extra-strength happy meds*

Hey, DD, got a minute?

*takes drink*

Thanks, Prof! I soooo needed that. Obviously.

Yeah, Dan. Let's find happier topics of conversation and hijack this thread....

*smacks Diva*

feel better now?? ;-)

will there be celebrity judges?

simon: i don't think you really want this kidney, i mean , sure,you are hooked up to a machine several hours a week, but i just didn't feel your multiple organ failure!

randy: well, dawg, if it were a lung, dawg, or even a lobe of the liver, i could vote for you, but a kidney, that's big time, dawg, maybe you could get work in broadway...what was i saying?

paula: i thought i had dibs on the liver!

For you, Hammie? Anytime! ;-) And wow! On a simul, too!

eases chocolates and mojito diva's way. it could be worse, it could be a gameshow like that suitcase one and the winner gets a kidney, the loser gets an empty case.... or let's make a deal, winner gets the kidney, loser gets a goat behind door #3. *sigh*. sips at diva's drink and licks all the chocolates.

Annie, I agree.

insom - my first thought was liver to Paula.

Aww, now you didn't have to do THAT Siouxie, I had her settling down didn't I Diva? ;)

Whoo! Two simuls in a row! And only a minute apart! I'm feelin' better already!!! AND with Siouxie and insom, no less.... It's just gettin' better and better.

*SMACKS Siouxie back* No. ;-)

I have dibs on the liver!

THANK you, Prof. You're a gentleman, true. Siouxie just gets a bit feisty some days, especially if someone besides her is doin' any flirtin'. ;-)

cg - Um. The chocolate's are all yours. Really.

*slides some fava beans and a nice Chianti to Hannibal; keeps fingers WELL away from edge of cage*

Yeah yeah Prof! my hand's on autopilot nowadays ;-)

*snork* @ Hannibal the blue! Chianti???

btw - I JUST got my DAVE BARRY FOR PRESIDENT, YES OF THE UNITED STATES! T SHIRT!! I'm set!

uh...Diva, I think you win on the flirting...hands down or up or tied up..or well ya know ;-)

I'll keep my thoughts on the autopilot comment to myself LOL

as you should! *glares @ Prof & takes out the machete*

organ donor??

"The scenario portrayed in this programme is ethically totally unacceptable."

Uh-huh. Sure. And when have ethics ever stopped the broadcast media?

And when you have a country like Holland where politicians push legalized euthanasia on grounds that "the elderly have a duty to society to die and get out of the way" - that's more or less a direct quote from one Dutch euthanasia supporter I ran across several years ago - then it's probably only a matter of time before you have a game show where the prize is somebody's vital organs.

Damn, I wish I could remember that link...

...And, you realize, it's only a matter of time before something similarly tasteless pops up on American TV.

Renal Association

WBAGNFA mid-70's RB

Oh... uhh yeah... I forgot about the machete.

Very true, Wes. If it's gonna make a buck..it'll come. Reminds me of something Stephen King should write. Twisted.

NEVER forget about the machete.

LOL Meanie

Gumballs, get your gumballs here!

You know, Siouxie, you just pull out the duct tape way too early. As for flirting, casey has us ALL beat, I think.

And Prof - it's OK; we all know Sio's autopilot takes AAs.

Although there is this creepy guy in the next office who keeps trying to give me a body part. I keep telling him I don't want it, but...

LOL Annie - did you tell him where to uh..put it ??

Prof & Hammie, very smart!

If I had your kidney
I'd sell it on a game show.
I'd show it on the TV...all over this land.
Just think of the ratings!
Just think of the money!
Just think of the outraged wails of the lawyers and the judges
All over this land!

Depends on what part it is, Annie! ;-)

AA's?? kids' stuff.

THIS baby's got POWER!

Annie, just tell him to leave it on the desk when he goes home and you'll take a look at it later.

Hell, I've heard worse stories actually coming from hospitals...like the doctor who was giving terminally ill patients an extra dose of "medication" to off them sooner so he could harvest their organs, and other such lovliness. I guess that's the territory you get into when you use someone's death to delay someone else's.

EXCELLENT, Siouxie!!! You GO Girl!!!

*immediately dumps stock in Energizer*

Siouxie, does that mean it's a Honda Prelude II?

did I miss something, but don't most people have two kidneys? Therefore, there should be two recipients...(?)

Ok Siouxie, you're definitely outta my league.

Bethie, that's why I 've always been weary of signing myself up as an organ donor. I've read too many horrow stories. I blame Stephen King. (and yes, I know it's the RIGHT thing to do!)

oh and Scott...hmm something like that ;-P

Siouxie - you should use real power for your toys.

Actually, I should blame Robin Cook's "Coma". I know, I should start reading romantic novels.

nah.

The pubs in England will be serving kidney pie and JW Lees Harvest Ale for 1/2 price during the broadcast.

Hmmmm the bot ate my post:

TAKE TWO *SNAP!!!*

Chris, as long as I don't cause a blackout, those would work.

Med, ewwwww LOL

Hmmmm the bot ate my post:

TAKE TWO *SNAP!!!*

Chris, as long as I don't cause a blackout, those would work.

Med, ewwwww LOL

Hmmmm the bot ate my post:

TAKE TWO *SNAP!!!*

Chris, as long as I don't cause a blackout, those would work.

Med, ewwwww LOL

LOL Prof!

Uh...I think I'm using way too much power here...the blog's slowed down.

pythons, please, stop writing the news. please return to comedy....

I can't believe this didn't occur to me until now, but I can report that reality TV also hit a new high this past week. Anyone who has A&E, I urge you to catch the most recent episode of "Gene Simmons' Family Jewels", the title of which is "Uncle Gene Wants You".

Gene and daughter Sophie visited Camp Pendleton and the Long Beach Veterans' Hospital. I defy anyone who has ever loved/appreciated a soldier not to choke up. It's an hour very well spent.

I can't believe this didn't occur to me until now, but I can report that reality TV also hit a new high this past week. Anyone who has A&E, I urge you to catch the most recent episode of "Gene Simmons' Family Jewels", the title of which is "Uncle Gene Wants You".

Gene and daughter Sophie visited Camp Pendleton and the Long Beach Veterans' Hospital. I defy anyone who has ever loved/appreciated a soldier not to choke up. It's an hour very well spent.

"Renal Association...WBAGNFA mid-70's RB"

Hey, olo (12:52p) - didn't they do "Everyone Knows It's Kidney?"

CHRIS!!! I LOVE the way you think!!! Your wife must be one HAPPY woman. ;-)

And Prof - I sooooo much doubt that....

Siouxie, don't go nuclear. Just drive up to the Harley-Davidson plant in Milwaukee, give 'em your specs, and they'll hook you up with a custom model complete with kick starter. brrrrRRUMdum-dum-dum....

pad, EXCELLENT idea!!

I've always wanted to ride a Harley ;-)

My ears were burning. Is someone talking about me?

hehe ;-)

*snork* @ S(tevie)W!

I am a live organ donor. A friend of mine needed a kidney and I was a match.
Doing this on a game show is sad, but there will be recipients lining up around the block to get the chance to get a new kidney.
Now, off the soap box...

Charlotte, you did a good thing. WTG!

LTTG, but...

I haven't pulled this link out in awhile.

Diva, have a gumball.

*hops back up on the soapbox*

Organ donation is a wonderful thing. Most folks are afraid that someone will "harvest" their organs while they are asleep or something. It's me here to tell you that it just CANNOT happen here in the good ol' U S of A.

Most states have a program that a person simply adds a sticker to thei liscense for organ donation. I have no idea if this is followed up on, but I will find out. Don't be skeered. You will be dead. Also, there a a whole lot more things that the woman could donate later, like her heart, liver to 3-4 people, her skin to burn victims, bones for grafts and of course her corneas to let TWO people, so they can see.

I know, EEEEEEWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW.

Crapola, my next-to-last sentence doesn't make any sense.

**Crapola, my next-to-last sentence doesn't make any sense.

Posted by: Elaine Sue | 08:59 PM on May 29, 2007**

And that, Elaine Sue, makes you a bona fide Blogit.

Welcome!

Tanks.

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise