« Previous | Main | Next »

January 15, 2007

A GREAT IDEA...

Except for one little problem.

(Thanks to Joe Cool)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

First?? Maybe?

Chi Chi Chi Chi House!

Damn their squirrely hides.

Although how would the mortgage companies get to squeeze America if everyone suddenly just grew a home?

Dammit, that's "Chia House".

I'm not really the tree-hugging type, but the getting plastered part sort of appealed to me. What's that? They were talking about plastering the walls? Oh. Never mind, then.

Definitely first, Esther:) Congratulations!

What I want to know about this 'house' is why my AOL Wallet appeared as it loaded. Am I really a single click away from a home that commits acts of photosynthesis around the clock???

Thanks for the Ch-Ch-Ch-CHIA earworm,beppie.

:) Glad I could help!

I see problems here....my Dane likes to fetch tree branches. I can just picture me telling him to fetch and he brings me the bathroom wall or something.

OT--okay, had anyone noticed since Judi posted that link to complain about the spambot,that you can't even post once without it popping up? Perhaps someone there got a little ticked off, and is taking it out in passive agressive ways?

No thanks...We will just continue to live in a shoe.

I've heard of people having problems with some tree types, like willows, breaking water pipes to use themselves. Would you really want a house that was designed to do so? How would your house do in a drought? And houses nowadays are required to have flame retardent materials, how in the heck are you going to flame-proof a tree?

who said 'people who live in grass houses shouldn't throw lawnmowers'?

The Apprentice's new project, "Tree-Trump Village!"

The House Is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank

YAY! Ado!!

Good post!!!

Congrats, Ado...:)

I haven't read any of the other MB posts (except 24) but when I heard through the Grapevine it was you, I *zipped* right over. :)

Yeah, That grapevine is hot.
anyway, Good job Ado. I must say, growing a house would be much easier then painting.
"This wall looks weak. better plant another one."
People will be spraying crap all over there houses.
The flaming poo joke will be a whole new funny.

Any chance of growing a robot like that.

very cool, Mr. Cool! ;)

Fall housecleaning would include raking the living room...

yup, this is perfect for my little piece of dessert..... **sits back to wait for brown, 3 inch tall house to finish growing in 50 years**

Beppie,
I thought chi chi's were spanish slang for, uh, ramparts, so a chi chi chi chi house, well...

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise