« Previous | Main | Next »

November 20, 2006

WE DON'T SEE HOW THIS CAN POSSIBLY FAIL

(Thanks to, as judi put it, "everybody in the known universe")

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

get in your order for the Dora thingy early!

wicked stold my thought!!!

ww & crossgirl - that would be a 'Dorgasm.'

hey, that's my anniversary! so i'll be doing my part (hopefully)...

I am looking for other protesters to share in this bit of social protest. Any FEMALE volunteers???

I do that EVERYday. Oh, wait. "ea" instead of "ie". That makes a difference.

Makes coming home for the holidays something entirely different.....

...whose immodest goal is for everyone in the world to have an orgasm Dec. 22 while focusing on world peace.

ok..is that Eastern Time?? Mtn?? Pacific??

WE need to know these things ;-)


btw..can I focus on something OTHER than world peace?? like um...Brad Pitt? he likes World Peace right?

(Thanks to, as judi put it, "everybody in the known universe)

judi forgets her quotation marks?

you don't have to have a partner to do you part, do you?

i'm not sure i can handle that kind of pressure.

"Christmas is coming, that goose is getting phat."

(correction before the grammar police get me.

Wicked has stolen my thought.)

"so did you acheive world peace, honey?"

"more like a 24-hour truce... who said you could 'cease fire', anyway?"

I guess it is not really necessary to have a partner. But what a great pick up line, "In the struggle for world peace, would you have sex with me?"

*SNORK*@ awbh! Nice one!

"All we are saying, is give piece a chance."

insom...this time, how about doing MORE than just your part?

*snork* at insom.

"And if that means laying down your gun for a few
minutes, then hey, all the better"

Won't someone have to, um, handle the gun in order for our male demonstrators to participate?

do we have to all come together?

LOL insom


*Come together...Right Now...Over ME*

casey - just you wait - the 'male demonstrators' will celebrate early on the 21st, and snore right on thru the 22nd. :(

LOL annie!

figures, Annie...

*orders a Harry Potter broom for the 22nd*

Wow! I had no idea I was a piece peace activist.
I gotta rethink this whole military thing.

See, blurk, that's what I said.

Wait a minute...this'll never work.
Wouldn't the mere participation of men involve shootin'?

I, for one, would like to thank both Dave and judi for giving me partial credit for sending this item in (assuming Montana counts as part of the known universe), even tho, as far as i can rememember, such credit is undeserved :)

Blurk, put down that gun and walk away with your hands up.

Well, yes, but it'll have a happy ending.

i can see a run on batteries in the near future. for all of those 'solo' piece activists.

Give peace a piece? hee hee

(psssst casey, that's not his hands...)

or 'peace' activists, whatever.

blurk, that kinda shootin' is permitted for peace purposes only.

*wonders if they'll give allow time for target practice*

casey, if I walk away with my hands up I can't participate.

*grabs that extra 'give'*

or 'peace' activists, whatever.

yeah, casey - blurkie needs his hands to hold his pants up.

All we are saying, is ..aaaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrggggggggghhhhhhhh.

*tryin' to figure what Siouxie means by "target practice"*

"I'm Dr. Ruth, and I approved this massage."

It's all fun and games 'til someone's penis comes up missin'. ('course if it's missin', it probably ain't comin' up, is it?) That poor african guy's left out of all the fun.

blurk, any kinda practice is fun, no?

ya know...makes perfect and all that.

I don't think he's thinking of world peace right now Wyo..just sayin'

yebbut how do ya miss?

Hey, Wyo, glad your daughter is okay! My 17 yr old drives an Intrepid, and complains all the time. Maybe because it's purple. But I feel better knowing it's such a tough car.

So would faking it be a declaration of war?

blurk, isn't the real question "How fast can you re-load?"?

is bill clinton behind this?

um...you can miss if the timing is off...or if um...

bali, I'm a cop. We always double tap.

'Tis the season. Everyone should give until it hurts.

*snork* @ crossgirl

"I did not have peaceful relations with that woman..."

Geez, blurk, no wonder I'm a badge bunny. My Mr. was a cop for 10 years. *fans self, calls hubby on speed dial*

I know for a fact this won't work. If it did, I'd already be resposible for world peace many times over. Single-handedly.

stevie, all those times with rosie don't count.

maybe, Wyo, but stevie? Jesus is counting. *ducks from lightning*

I dunno. Sounds like an excuse for a bunch of people to hang around stroking their, um, egos...

so you ARE Stevie Wonder!!

it's true then...about the blinding huh?

fully automatic only need apply.

Cat Stevens said it best...

Oh peace train sounding louder
Glide on the peace train
Come on now peace train
Yes, peace train holy roller

Everyone jump upon the peace train
Come on now peace train

*reminds self not to use the expression "single-handedly" around the bloggers ever again.*

Am I the only one who got this banner ad with this story? At first, I thought it was just an animated illustration...

Oh, and a HEARTY round of *SNORKS* all around!!

double tapping is exactly what got my cop a divorce.

or was that double dipping, cg??

same thing I guess...

Ah , yes .... The good ole' GOP

I got the "Hands" ad too, CH LOL

tapping, dipping, dating, doing, whatever.

btw, Ham?? great earworm!

crossgirl, some men are just pigs. But some aren't. A few. Not namin' no names.

The Global Orgasm for Peace was conceived by Donna Sheehan, 76, and Paul Reffell, 55, whose immodest goal is for everyone in the world to have an orgasm Dec. 22 while focusing on world peace.

76?? Grandma, no!!

Also, if I have more than one orgasm can I focus on something else besides world peace (say, Guatamalan fiscal policy?) during the second one?

The first (male) blogger who comes up, hugs me, and says "I really love you, man!" gets more than a lump of coal in his stocking!

If Peace Activists = Stinky Hippies, I'm having a pre-emptive headache.

Dave, how dare Judi Besmirchn my good Name. I did not send this in.

Hmmmmm.... I want in on this, but...

I smell a celibate plot to take over the world....

*goes for more meds*

btw..can I focus on something OTHER than world peace?? like um...Brad Pitt? he likes World Peace right?

World Piece, you mean?

All we are saying, is ..aaaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrggggggggghhhhhhhh.

Ross, you beat me to that one.

Siouxie,
Regarding time zone: if you do it once-an-hour for twelve hours, you can cover all time zones!

Dr.Doug, if i do it once-an-hour for 12 hours, i'll be dead. that is all.

Really, wickedwitch? And here I thought gals of the female persuasion had more stamina than guys...

Huh.

Ding, dong, the witch is dead!

...but she's very, very happy.

I wonder if on approx August 22 there will be a baby boomlet?

P'boy - is that a lump of coal in your stocking or are you just happy to see me?

ww, you may end up dead, but what a way to go! just sayin'

"Oh come, all ye faithful."

Seems as if I recall some sorta famous person once saying, "We must all come together, in a spirit of Peace ..."

Or am I imaginin' things?

Mebbe this (12th paragraph - tho the rest is sorta amusin' readin') wuz it?

Dr. Doug...I'll take your suggestion...Dr's orders

Sheehan ... brought together nearly 50 women in 2002 who stripped naked and spelled out the word "Peace."

Unfortunately that effort was topped by local working girl Lisa Faraday, who stood next to them fully clothed with a sign reading, "Piece."

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise