« Previous | Main | Next »

November 20, 2006

ALSO, THE BOY FLIES DEVELOP AN INTENSE INTEREST IN SHOPPING FOR SHOES

(Thanks to Cheryl Howard)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

I haven't been first in awhile.

Does it also make them more vicious 5 days out of the month?

'Course it would be on a girlie fly gene swappin' thingy.

Kravitz said his team, pondering how to instigate fruit fly fights, settled on food and mating — or, in this case, necrophilia.

"Necrophilia?"
"Well, yeah - doesn't that go without saying?"
"I have to go now."

Could it make Tanya Harding a more of a bob-and-weave type fighter and if her head was cut off, would some male still and............never mind.

So the male flies didn't really care if she had a head or a brain as long as the body was still there....

I can't imagine human males behaving like that.

Bet they can't EVER get the "That is sooo cute on you." down right. No matter what kind of gene swap they do.

Do they run funny?

Do the ones in South Africa leave their penises lying around?

Tutu fruitfly!
Who's your doody?
Tutu fruitfly!
Who's your doody?
Tutu...

Oh, never mind.

So fly, fly, Miss Bent-Gender Fruitfly
Change your s3xes take your X's swap them for some X-Y
Your headless corpses really get to a guy
Wingin' this is why my voice is so high
This is why my voice is so high...

You've had a long day, stevie. Here, have beer.

*inserts an "a" between have and beer*

Nicely done, stevie; you earned that beer!

This has been a spectacularly awesome day. Full of firsts!
1st! once
Posted once
Signed book (in crayon)by blogmaster once
"Smouldering"(?) photo of blogmaster once (also guessing that it was Dave's first request to look sexy for the camera but I could be completely wrong--also for the first time).

*Time for the happy dance*

Did everybody go home?

Wyo, I was just thinking the same thing!

Male fly: Waiter, what's this head doing on my female?
Waiter: The weave, sir.

Hi ducky! got beer?

*slides a cold one to Wyo*

Anyone else?

Howdy, meanie.

Greetings and hallucinations, Wyo and JD. Is it thirsty in here or is it just me?

getting wetter all the time. What's your poison, Meanie?

*slides a cold one to Meanie*

it's just you blue

Wyo - I'll take a real schnapps (not the sweet or pepperminty kind), if TCK will join me. I know he knows the real stuff himself.

.... but a cold one to wet the whistle first is just fine. Thanks, Ducky.

did you all see the Angel Fish pix that baligurl posted?

Great combo, Meanie--beer & schnapps! Are you German?

schnaupps is good with a beer chaser

Nur Ente - First generation American, both folks (RIP) from a small town in northern Bavaria. I'm going there to see relatives over Christmas & New Years.

Sehr gut, Meanie! Frohliche Weinachten!

Wyo, my daughter scubas, and has some gorgeous pics from her trips to Cozumel.

that was one huge Angel fish, I'm thinkin'.

When I was in Germany, they used a grain alcohol called Urquel as a chaser. kinda like everclear. Anybody else ever try that stuff?

Danke, gleichfalls. Sie sind auch Deutsch?

i've tried everclear

everclear is not a chaser - everclear needs a chaser

Actually, Meanie, my parents are both of German descent, but I was adopted, so my actual heritage is Swedish and Norwegian. I did learn a smattering of German growing up, and took it as a class in high school and college, but have only ein bischen Deutsch left in mein kopf.

Sure have, Wyo. My eyes cross just thinking of it.

You've got some Teutonic blood, if I'm guessing right. Correct?

Celtic/Teutonic indeed. Actually Maurice DePrendergrass was a norman invader to Ireland in 1170. He started it all. Maternal side is English/German.

Dern Teuton

Is this one of those dreams where you wake up in German class, and realize you forgot about it all semester, and show up the day before the final?

*is worried in deep doo-doo*

*snork* at Wyo

KDF, I've had that dream, only it was a math class...

*shudders*

Looks like the make-up test is your only hope, KDF. ;-)

KDF, the first German word I learned was Beir. (I never did learn to spell it) and found that after a few times sayin' that, all the Germans could speak enough English for us to end up dancin' on the tables.

I did learn quite a bit in the four years I was there, but seldom used it. It's always better to be underestimated, I think.

You'd think I'd have moved onto other recurring dreams at this point in my life, but I still have that one (all subjects.)

What is it about school that creates life-long angst? I was talking w/a friend and she was mentioning her sons's Geometry teacher, and I flashed back to the harridan I had for Geometry my freshman year of high school, who completely tortured me and turned my interest in math into geometryphobia. I still get chills thinking about it.

Actually, Blue, my only hope is for one of you to wear the KDF suit and take the test for me. I can fake my way through French, but I never learned any German.

I did have dachshunds when I was a kid, though, so maybe that will earn me a couple of extra credit points.

We can help you with those dreams.... just sayin'...

btw, KDF, I like your tribute to Bo.

Und, so, how long have you been having zeeze dreams?

Aw, thanks, Wyo! :)

Apparently my Freud impression is lacking...

actually, ducky, I thought you sounded a bit like Dr. Ruth.

but that's not all bad.

Probably ever since she had the Urquel.

Wyo, is that a short joke? ;)

Well, I'm outta high school 23 years now, and I had the dreams all through junior high and high school, so... you figure it out Ducky, you're the one who needs to work through the math phobia. :)

The German class dreams, I meant, Herr Doktor Freud.

Did she tell you about the flying banana/donut dreams too?

*wings sock o'nickels half-dollars at Blue's noggin*

23 + 4+ 2 (or was it 3 in your jr. high?); multiply by the square root of twelve, carry the cosine...

I'm guessin' 29, or 3.14159. Who wants pie?

My phobia is geometry. I'm ok with numbers.

Geometry.
Germany.

Hmmmmm.

Banana-donut dreams, hmmmm? I find zis very interesting...

*sings, "short people got, no reason. Short people got, no reason to live..."*

an' Ducky, short is 1/2" shorter than you. K?

Thanks, Mr. Newman.

very interesting... but stupid?

anybody else a geezer?

I got the yo-yo...

I must've learned more in Geometry than I realized, 'cuz it seems that the general lessons provided have served me reasonably well thru life ... all (mumble-mumble) years since I took the class ...

Whut kinda pie? Apricot? Rhubarb? Peach? Raspberry? NE/all of those are fine with me ...

that yo-yo might be older than my clackers.

I was thinking of a nice pecan pie...

Dunno, Wyo. When didja buy your clackers?

buy? heck, you kiddin? I swapped four cat-eyes and two steelies for 'em!

And on that note (?), I must fly away for awhile. Just Duckling needs me to ask him questions for his 2 tests tomorrow. See y'all later!

*snork* at Wyo

Who's a geezer?

Geezer ear worm:

Gee, our old LeSalle ran great,
Those were the days!

Stifle!

Oh, crap. I guess I'm a geezer, too.

For my fellow geezers:

Scenario: Jack pulls into school parking lot with rifle in gun rack.

1956- Vice Principal comes over, takes a look at Jack's rifle, goes to his car and gets his to show Jack.

2006 - School goes into lockdown, FBI called, Jack hauled off to jail and never sees his truck or gun again. Counselors called in for traumatized students and teachers.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Scenario: Johnny and Mark get into a fist fight after school.

1956 - Crowd gathers. Mark wins. Johnny and Mark shake hands and end up best friends. Nobody goes to jail, nobody arrested, nobody expelled.

2006 - Police called, SWAT team arrives, arrests Johnny and Mark. Charge them with assault, both expelled even though Johnny started it.

there's more, but you get the idea, I'm sure.

snork @ wyo. The 56 coulda been the class of 86 here. I've had that same thought a million times.

I've got the string. AND the klik-klak-blox.

*thinks Wyo shouldn't be talking about the age of his "clackers" so openly here...this being a family-friendly blog*

Just sayin'

Actually Wyo when Mark and Johnny get in a fight they both pull out guns or all of Johnnys friends jump in and start beating Mark. Fair fights are extinct and this is coming from someone born in the 80's.

Back to the actually story: Does this mean the flies get into "gnat" fights?

Wow, I have those school dreams, too. In my dreams, I've forgotten to go to class the whole semester and just remembered about it on the day of the test.

So di the transgendered flies fight by scratching at each other's eyes and hiding razor blades in their hair?

Or was that just in my neighborhood?

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise