« Previous | Main | Next »

April 19, 2006

WHOOPS

From the headline, we assumed this was another Tom Cruise story.

(Thanks to everybody)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

first?

43-year-old fruitcake in the attic? What's the big deal? Isn't that where every family keeps the wackos?

yeehaw and yahoo and all that!!!! Just give Katie a couple more years and we'll hear about the "mysterious disappearance of the eccentric Tom Cruise". She can just say the alien inside him must have flown him away to Scientology heaven.

hahaha!

Couldn't we still lock him away in the attic? Or the Scientology volcano - his preference.

His movie release is timed with the birth of his(?) kid.....blink, blink...

The attic is where Katie threatened to put Tom if he didn't give up on the silent birth idea.

how long before that "antique" fruitcake (the one in the tin, not Tom) is up for sale on ebay?

But about the fruitcake...is there another MI movie coming out soon?

All of Hollywood wants to be as well-preserved as that fruitcake... perhaps eating it conveys immortality! The Philosopher's Stone is actually fruitcake!!

It will make a good doorstop. Or a large paperweight. Or a good 1950's era B-movie: The Fruitcake That Time Forgot.

so what, exactly, is the 1/2 life of a fruitcake? should someone alert al gore?

Fruitcakes are built to last. I finished my house with a load of fruitcake bricks.

and it's also a little-known fact that the singularity at the heart of a black hole is actually fruitcake...

Light may not be able to escape a black hole but a fruitcake would laugh at it.

At the end of the world after the nuclear holocaust, there will only be cock roaches and Cher left, but at least they'll have fruit cake to eat....

I vote we send tomc to Bahrain. We could send them all our wackos (not just our Jackos)

Arrrrrghhh, y'bunch o'pantywaists. If ye'd ever set sail on the Good Ship Bubonic, with me'n'my pirate band, ye'd know that we sailed the seven seas seven times over, livin' on nothin' but hardtack and Auntie's fruitcake. The secret's in the rum...although bourbon'll do in a pinch. Why, I recall once, in the Horse Latitudes, we was beset by an armada of United Nations galleons. We fought'em off fer forty days 'n' nights, and when the cannonballs ran out, we lobbed fruitcakes at'em. We sank'em all; and when it was over, we celebrated by eatin' the rest of the ammunition.

Hmmmm...43 year old old fashioned fruitcake...HEY, that's my high school algebra teacher...

...steps slowly away from Betsy

....now running like hell from Betsy

Show me round your fruitcake
Fruitcake nearly old as me
Open up your fruitcake, yeah
open up and break some off for me

It's gonna take - Sledgehammer
Why don’t you call my name
You’d better call the sledgehammer
Put your mind at rest
I’m going to be-the sledgehammer
This can be my testimony
I’m your sledgehammer
Let there be no doubt about it

Sledge sledge sledgehammer

snorks at betsy, mud and challenged

*snork* at mudstuffin!

Beware - Betsy has crossed over...

Nothing can top Dave's initial astute assesment.

(Hehehehe...I just almost wrote @ss, like, twice...hehehe....)

s'ok, Annie...I'm coming down slowly and gently now.

Ever had one of those days with fifteen deadlines, and not enough coffee in the world to keep you awake? Well, I was kinda in that situation, but I kept swilling the demon 'ffeine anyway.

*removes eyepatch; takes dagger from teeth and places in leather dagger holder in briefcase, next to the cell phone slot; flips hair to shake out bandana lines*

All better now, mostly:)

Betsy -
Hair flips pretty much fix everything! :)

Now take a Benadryl - *snork* and call me in the morning.

Isn't there a statute of limitations on fruitcake? Or a limit on the number of statues you can make with fruitcake? Or somethin' ???

*tiptoes in, adjusts pinafore, clasps hands, looks at floor, scuffs Mary Janes*

Ummmm...is it ok if i LIKE fruitcake?

Betsy -- I'm the only one I know who likes fruitcake. My mom made the best fruitcake and fruitcake cookies. Every Christmas. Yum!

Bets' ... um ... Mary Janes?

So ... step a little closer ... I wanna see if that old joke has any truth to it ...

O the U: I'm gonna tell Sister Mary Manacles what you said. Uh-HUH! I AM!

Daisy...OK...there's two of us, then. I used to make it for Christmas gifts -- fifteen little one-pound loaves. The last of the old-world labors of love. Everyone thanked me effusively; but I had a sneaking feeling I was the only real fan. Sigh.

Betsy -- My mom was clear how much I liked them, cause I'd eat them while she was there. She made the fruitcakes and cookies. I'd finish the cookies and then start on the cakes. I knew how much work (&$) they were,too.

Sp Spkr...LOL...Was it Freud who said work and love were what defined life? Work and $$$ is what defines fruitcake:) I think one reason homemade fruitcake is dying out is that it's hard to stir the cementlike batter with all our generational rotator-cuff injuries; and of course if you think gasoline is expensive, just try to run your car on candied fruit, a pound of butter, a dozen eggs, and whole nutmeats.
Oh wait...I think some guy in Iowa is working on that plan:)

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise