« Previous | Main | Next »

February 17, 2006

YOU HAVE NOTHING IMPORTANT TO DO TODAY, RIGHT?

So see if you can get this site (thanks to Claire "Spare Time" Martin) to work. I tried tapping in (My Baby Does the) Hanky Panky by Tommy James and the Shondells, and it responded with the following songs (I am not making any of these songs up): Can't Stop (Red Hot Chili Peppers); How High the Moon (Les Paul and Mary Ford); Walk This Way (Aerosmith); Take Me Home Tonight (Eddie Money); Pour Elise (Beethoven); Norwegian Wood (The Beatles); It Had To Be You (Harry Connick Jr.); 1985 (Bowling for Soup); Danny Boy; and Super Mario (Nintendo).

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Lets see if We Will Rock You works

IT WORKS - We Will Rock You came up first on the list followed by I Will Survive by Cake and Baba O'Riley (NOT Teenage Wasteland) by the Who

COOL!

I tapped "Take Me Home Tonight" because I'm sooo original. It was the first one on the list.

Oh yeah - *snork* @ insom

It also nailed "you really got me" by the Kinks on the first try.

*yawn*

>burp<

Wow, tried a couple of songs and it didn't work, don't know if it's their problem or if this girl had no rhythym. Pleasent Valley Sunday by the Monkees brought up, amongst others, Axel F, Hazy Shade of Winter by Simon and Garfunkel, and the theme from The Legend of Zelda. I think I need to get a life, because I am fighting the urge to go back and do some more.

i keep getting the "My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys" remix by Snoop Dogg.

Dave - I continue to be amazed by your very deep knowledge of non-modern (I didn't say *ld) music (the songs and the groups that performed them).

But really - (Bowling for Soup)?!

OK, I tried Quiet Riot: Metal Health (cuz it was on the radio), and got:

"Simple Kind of Life" by No Doubt

"Waterloo" by ABBA

the "Turkish March" by Mozart

"I don't like Mondays" by Bob Geldoff and the boomtown Rats

and

"Aquarius" by the 5th Dimension

I thought maybe the thing was busted, but there is a distinct possibility that I simply lack rhythm

I tried a few and it didn't work, then did Uptown Girl (Billy Joel) and the first one on the list was:

Uptown Girl Billy Joel

Woohoo! I won!! I never beat these productivity enhancers!!!

{Tamara RWC} - when you type the word "so" with extra o's, you're supposed to throw in superfluous exclamation points (!!! or more), and pepper with lol all over the place.

LYRICS

"My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys" remix by Snoop Dogg


I grew up a-dreamin' o' bein' uh cowboy,
an' Lovin' da cowboy ways.
Pursuin' da life o' muh ma freakin' high-ridin' heroes,
I burned up muh ma freakin' childhood days.
I learned o' all da rules o' da modern-day drifter,
Don't ya hold on ta nothin' too long.
Just take what ya need from da shantiqua with muh beeotch, then jet dem,
With da werdz o' uh sad country song.
My heroes gots always been cowboys.
And dey still iz, it seems.
Sadly, in search o', but one step in back o',
Themselves an' they slow-movin' dreams.

Cowboys iz special wiff they own brand o' misery,
From being alone too long.
You could die from da cold in da arms o' uh nightmare,
Knowin' well dat yo' bomb days iz gone.
Pickin' up hookers instead o' muh ma freakin' pen,
I let da werdz o' muh ma freakin' years fade away.
Old worn-out saddles, an' 'old worn-out memories,
With nahh one an' nahh place ta stay.

My heroes gots always been cowboys.
And dey still iz, it seems.
Sadly, in search o', but one step in back o',
Themselves an' they slow-movin' dreams.

Sadly, in search o', but one step in back o',
Themselves an' they slow-movin' dreams.....in the hood.

I tried "she loves you" by the Beatles and it
did find it-- along with "shit for bananas" (?)

Any so-called "musical" website that calls Beethoven's work "Pour" Elise is lacking in the fact-check department. Unless they're referring to his lost polka about the Berlin barmaid.

RADICAL!!!

lol I tapped "Take Me (lol) Home Tonight!" because I'm sooo!! original!!! lol It was the first one on the list!! lol! lol! lol!

MOTW, that hurt my head, heart, and hands to type. Maybe I need a tutor.

uh, nope. it didnt recognize norwegian wood.

*snork* @ Guin

I'll have to do this later. I'm listening to S&G right now - awesome!!! :)

"Pour Elise"?
This site's aptitude for foreign languages is even worse than my awful Let's Parler Spanglench. Which is dice-ing quite a tant, verdad?

I tried Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now" and I got back things like:
The Brady Bunch Theme by The Bradys
Creeping Death by Metallica
National Express by The Divine Comedy
Tempted by Sqeeze

I guess my tapping needs some work.

there's a band called "the Bradys"?

I tapped the opening to Beethoven's 5th and it identified it correctly! Oddly, I also got a couple of Dave's songs, Pour Elise and Norwegian Wood. Also, Califonication by the Red Hot Chili Peppers.

OK.
I tapped in Goin' to the Chapel and this is what came up:

Take Me Home Tonight Eddie Money

Tempted Squeeze

She Green Day

Ocean Avenue Yellowcard

Californication Red Hot Chilli Peppers

Axel F Beverly Hills Cop

Where Could I Go Chris Barber

Luck Be A Lady Frank Loesser

Scar Tissue Red Hot Chili Peppers

Mmmbop Hanson

I guess my tapping abilities need some work, although I use a ballpoint pen to play drums on my desk when listening to songs, and I've been told I'm quite good at "drumming", so....???

Constant lurker, I never comment, but I am coming out of the closet for this one.
I tapped out "Copacabana" (somebody had to, right?) and the Tapper came back with a song called "Soupy George". Then, I tapped "Wind Beneath My Wings", and got "Copacabana". I think someone is toying with me.

Dave - thank you for continuing to make my workdays completely unproductive but thoroughly enjoyable!

Pssst. Pour Elise is how it's translated to French. The German "Fu(umlaut)r Elise" seems to have made it to English.

Tapped Ticket to Ride, and got Day Tripper, among others. Close, anyway.

"Drive My Car" by the Beatles came up on the first try. It also listed Dreidle Dreidle Dreidle.

WHAT'S WRONG WITH BOWLING FOR SOUP?! anybody know the arctic monkeys? go check em out.

ok i know i'm not responding to the link since i haven't even clicked on it yet. but really, what's wrong with bowling for soup?

Pour Elise is how it's translated to French"

Oui, mais Beethoven was not French!

Judi: Nothing is wrong with Bowling for Soup. Please put down the gun.

I love Bowling for Soup. Very soothing. The soup is. When you win it.

*runs away*

Well, I tried the classic "We don't need another hero" song from "Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome." It came up with "Aquarius" by the 5th Dimension. Go figure.

Another great music site is http://pandora.com/. Type in a song or artist (it only works with pop and jazz, no classical, unfortunately), and it'll come up with other music with similar qualities. It's pretty groovy.

judi and Dave
sittin' in a tree

which would be cool except for the whole gun thingy. :-)

well i don't have flash whatever so i can't make it work anyway.

A Flash Player for judi


(please don't shoot!)

Flash is a safe download, Judi; everyone should have Flash on their computers.

hmmm, perhaps i should explain: i don't want to download a flash player. :) i'm one of those reactionary types¹ who doesn't ever want anything new.

but thanks!


¹(technology, not politics!)

As a person who designs websites that are unviewable without a Flash player,

*puppy dog eyes*

A Better Flash Player for judi


DO NOT OPEN AT WORK, OIYDWYMTTY(NY)G

Tamara(RWC) - Wull... We don't refer to the "Funfte Symphonie" around here neither.

Judi:
I think you mean Luddite, not reactionary.

Pogo - Nor "cinquième".

Yeah - I have flashed a few people on my computer. It's all good as long as you make sure it isnt a cop or a minor on the other end of the webcam

I tapped "Take Me Home Tonight" too, (lame), and it came back "Looking Out My Back Door" (CCR).
*snort*

Errumm - OH Macromedia Flash Player!!!

never mind

For judi... 'cause I love Bowling for Soup too :)
BOWLING FOR SOUP LYRICS

"1985" [Originally by SR-71]

Woohoohoo, Woohoohoo

Debbie just hit the wall
she never had it all
one Prozac a day
husbands a CPA
her dreams went out the door
when she turned twenty four
only been with one man
what happen to her plan?

She was gonna be an actress
she was gonna be a star
she was gonna shake her ass
on the hood of white snake’s car
her yellow SUV is now the enemy
looks at her average life
and nothing has been alright since

Bruce Springsteen, Madonna
way before Nirvana
there was U2 and Blondie
and music still on MTV
her two kids in high school
they tell her that she’s uncool
cuz she's still preoccupied
with 19, 19, 1985

Woohoohoo (1985) Woohoohoo

She’s seen all the classics
she knows every line
Breakfast Club, Pretty in Pink
even Saint Elmo’s Fire
she rocked out to wham
not a big Limp Bizkit fan
thought she’d get a hand
on a member of Duran Duran

Where’s the mini-skirt made of snake skin
and who’s the other guy that's singing in Van Halen
when did reality become T.V.
what ever happen to sitcoms, game shows
(on the radio was)

Bruce Springsteen, Madonna
way before Nirvana
there was U2 and Blondie
and music still on MTV
her two kids in high school
they tell her that she’s uncool
cuz she's still preoccupied
with 19, 19, 1985

Woohoohoo

She hates time make it stop
when did Motley Crue become classic rock?
And when did Ozzy become an actor?
Please make this stop
Stop!
And bring back

Bruce Springsteen, Madonna
way before Nirvana
there was U2 and Blondie
and music still on MTV
her two kids in high school
they tell her that she’s uncool
cuz she's still preoccupied
with 1985

Woohoohoo

Bruce Springsteen, Madonna
way before Nirvana
there was U2 and Blondie
and music still on MTV (woohoohoo)
her two kids in high school
they tell her that she’s uncool
cuz she's still preoccupied
with 19, 19, 1985

It did get Hotel California first on the list, but a surprise (or maybe not, since it is on everyone's list) second was Norwegian Wood.

I think Norwegian Wood comes up no matter what you tap.

Either I am a terrible tapper, or it is simply refusing to guess the Benny Hill Theme.

It's not hard to get most kinds of wood--[catches Blue's gaze]--nevermind.

Norwegian Wood came up when I tapped out that song "You Don't Own Me" which was my morning earworm.

So did a lot of stuff I've never heard of.

I want to try "Rubber Duckie" but now my humorless coworker is here... back to cataloguing (whee).

*psst - Tamara's tappin wood* Pass it on.

I tried Norwegian Wood next, and it did come up first. Of course, I also got Eleanor Rigby and "Pour Elise" on both lists.

Also had to try I Am, I Said. But the computer wasn't listening (the chair seemed more attentive than usual, though).

And too many of us are playing - this thing has really gotten slow.

or maybe too many of us are really slow?

I humbly submit that the results are skewed by the "Teach the Song Tapper" feature in the upper right corner of the results page. Too many tappers spoil the [bowling for] soup.

Aww so close, I did "If You Want Blood(You Got It)" by ACDC and the first match was "Dirty Deeds" by ACDC - close so close

I checked to see if learned Hanky Panky from Dave. Evidently not.

That didn't sound right - don't want to learn that from Dave. Now from TRC, ...

It does better recognizing heavy metal and punk songs if you SMASH your keyboard.

TCK way up there-Believe it or not, I think there was a band called The Bradys. But the show theme song was sung by an unidentified group, so I adlibbed. (Can't imagine why they wouldn't want to identify themselves!)

Tamara - People like you are the bane of the Internet. :P (referring to designing Flash-only websites) You probably send email in HTML, too.

Judi - stick with no Flash. It makes the web much better, though you do miss out on a couple cool things, such as this (which I will wait until I am home to try; I doubt the people in surrounding cubes will appreciate me tapping out Take Me Home Tonight..)

Flash is the waaaave of the futurrre!

But, seriously, it's important to know your target audience before developing your site (duh); most of our customers have Flash on their computers. And the wee percentage that don't are redirected to our old html version.

So NEENER! :)

It appears that it learns from your tapping.. if it doesn't guess right, you can enter the song title. The problem is that, there's no quality control. It's "learning" from people with no sense of rhythm (not referring to you, of course). This probably explains the misspelled titles also.

Hmm...Tapped NSync 'Bye, Bye, Bye' and it came up with Metallica's 'Creeping Death'....Close enough!

Since it seems to like 'Aquarius' so much I tried tapping it in. Results:

Theme To Fraggle Rock

Beverly Hillbillies

Yellow Submarine The Beatles

Rudolf The Rednose Reindeer

I Will The Beatles

It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas Bing Crosby

Break On Through The Doors

Battle Hymn Of The Republic

Wedding March Wagner

Super Mario Nintendo

Maybe I'm just a bad tapper?

I tapped in the Benny Hill theme as well, and all I got was Yakity Sax
:-P

The Brady Bunch theme song was sung by a studio group in the first couple of seasons, but then they had the kids sing it themselves.

Guin... I think the Benny Hill theme IS actually called "Yakity Sax". My son used to play sax, and this was in his repertoire.

As for my personal experience, I thought (diabolically) that I'd give it a shot at Brubeck's "Take Five" -- figuring perhaps the subtlety of 5/4 time would make it instantly recognizable (or utterly hopelss).
Resultsed from "And Your Bird can Sing" (Beatles) through "Rule, Britannia" and "Jingle Bells" to....no, I can't...aaaaagh...my fingers are paralyzed...noooooooo....yesss....."Stairway to Heaven."
so here's my earwig for the rest of the day...
Jingle Bells, Jingle Bells
Britannia Rules the Waves
Your bird can sing
on the Stairway to He-eh-vun

Hey! It knows "Badger, Badger, Badger"!

Elton John's "Funeral for a Friend"?

I got:
"The Star Spangled Banner"
"Same Old Song and Dance"
"Axel F"
"Wind Beneath my Wings"
"Blister in the Sun" and
"Beat it"????

Hi Dave.

I tried Hanky Panky too (he's my dad) just for the heck of it and got Super Mario by Nintendo! Both are equally annoying, but Geez! Wonder if I'd crash their server if I tapped in Tom Sawyer by Rush:-)

Cheers.

Okay, Axel F comes up all the time!! I got it for "One is the Loneliest Number" ...

Ok I tapped Cashmire by Led Zepplin and it gave me

You lost that loving feeling - Barry Mann
It's a Hit - We are Scientists
What a Wonderful World - Louis Armstrong

Now I am going to tap Jesus of Suburbia by Green Day (one of the all time great Rock Songs)

Ok it came up second after Turkish March by Mozart.

I tried "Who put the Bomp" by Barry Mann, and it came up on the second try. But not as the first one on the list.

Yes Betsy - Benny Hill Theme IS Yakity Sax - I was just bein stoopit (notice I didnt say "acting stoopit" aint no act about it!)

It fails miserably at the Oscar Meyer song. Options presented include Do Re Mi, Stairway to Heaven, and Jingle Bells.

I'm going to get nothing at all productive done today.

On the other hand, it got Monty Python's Lumberjack Song first try.

I think this is more like one of those personality tests. If you are only slightly twisted, you always get Axel F. The more seriously demented come up with Norwegian Wood. THose who should be locked up, or at least have there whereabouts known by law enforcement officials at all times come up with Pour Elise.

I came up with "I Feel Pretty"; that means I should be handcuffed, right?

i've always thought so

And--and blindfolded?

*wiggling in seat*

*surreptitiously turns on Tamara's webcam...*

well, I guess i do have to admit that most ladies seem to prefer that too

Oh, El - could I borrow your high-def monitor for a bit?

and i am sure this stupid filter won't let tamara's webcam through...maybe mr. can do a play by play?

*blinks*

I have a webcam?

I wanna watch me! I love me!

*SNORK* at Tamara...

We love you too, dear.

just noticed that the site only recognizes 13313 songs - and evidently half of them are Norwegian Wood. I bet I could recognize more than that - just write out the taps...(or sing it off key - I am a karaoke host).

and unlike most of the rest of us, tamara is still loved even after we all saw her picture

I tried One Way or Another by Blondie, and it came up with True Colors by Cindy Lauper. Not exactly the same.

it did, however, manage to get I Wanna Be Sedated by the Ramones on the first try. I feel a little better.

You'll be pleased to know that it did not recognize I Write the Songs.

It IS on the list, but it didn't recognize it, which makes me wonder who submitted the obviously incorrect rhythm for it.

shouldn't that be fleur elis

I'll be damned! I did "Greensleeves".... (first song I could think of)... and it was first on the list. What are the odds?

joe - depends on the language. Beethovan's "Fur Elise" (That's supposed to be an umlauted "u") is "Pour Elise" in French.

elvisonvelveeta - did you write any of the songs? I didn't think so.

I tapped in the Simpson's Theme, and it was on the list.
Hooray for Danny Elfman!

I tapped in La Grange by ZZ Top. I think I busted the site. Sorry...

Rumour spreadin’ a-’round in that texas town
’bout that shack outside la grange
And you know what I’m talkin’ about.
Just let me know if you wanna go
To that home out on the range.
They gotta lotta nice girls.

Have mercy.
A haw, haw, haw, haw, a haw.
A haw, haw, haw.

Well, I hear it’s fine if you got the time
And the ten to get yourself in.
A hmm, hmm.
And I hear it’s tight most ev’ry night,
But now I might be mistaken.
Hmm, hmm, hmm, hmm.

Have mercy.

It should now know "My Baby Does The Hanky Panky" and "Why Does it Hurt when I Pee?" by Frank Zappa. Oddly enough, it thought "Communication Breakdown" by Led Zeppelin was "Jingle Bells" or "Spongebob Squarepants Ripped Pants". It got "Stairway to Heaven" and "All of Me", though.

Has anyone tried "Flight of the Bumblebee"?

That thing is scary. I tapped in "Yankee Doodle". It found it and listed it at the top of the page. But the 2nd song? Something called shudder "Castration Rite"

WTD?

1 2 »

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise