« Previous | Main | Next »

December 30, 2005

JUST SHOOT US

(Thanks to Suzy Q)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Noooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!

Yeah, uh-oh.

*packing and moving to tornado alley, where things are calmer*

Yaaaay! I got Blogged!

On the other hand, I'm in Miami, so.....mebbe I shouldn't be celebrating just yet.

*checks her bleach and water supplies*

Must be nice not to have so many damn earthquakes all the time

is this the last storm of '05 or the first of '06?

insom: Inasmuch as it's still 2005, and it's named Zeta, this would be one for the books of this year.

What comes after Zeta?? I don't know the Greek alphabet, but wouldn't Zeta be the last letter? Maybe we'll have to use colors next.

Guess the hurricanes didn't get the memo that the season ended a MONTH ago.

Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta, Epsilon, Zeta, Eta, Theta, Iota, Kappa, Lambda, Mu, Nu, Xi, Omicron, Pi, Rho, Sigma, Tau, Upsion, Phi, Chi, Psi, Omega.

Nope, there's still a bunch of them left ... you'll run out of 2005 before you exhaust the Greek alphabet ...

eta is after zeta, the last letter is omega...

Suzy - Next would be "Eta". *shudder*

*high fives UO and insom*

Dave,
Why do you want to be shot (in the thigh)? Catherine Zeta Jones is coming to sell you a cell phone. I dont know about you but she can sell me anything she wants to.

Tony maybe y'all should make some sacrifices to the Hurricane gods now. I read that the Atlantic storm season is expected to be more active for the next 50 years.

Add' ... Rampart Alert! on your link ... tnx4 that ...

djtonyb: You in Miami, too? Seems from your reaction you are.

Suzy - Fort Lauderdale, close enough!

Mad - Know any virgins that would be willing to sacrifice themselves?

Also, Britain is going to freeze very soon because the Gulf Stream is no longer flowing that far north. Looks like we can write off the West Coast (tsunamis); the East Coast (hurricanes); the British Isles (second Ice Age), and the Afghanistan/Iran/Pakistan/India area (earthquakes.)

This leaves ... uh ... Indiana?

indiana? sunny southern arizona has perfect weather year round. hot? nah - "it's a dry heat!"

Guin, you forgot Canada. Or Australia.

Azred- Whats the difference between Arizona and Seattle. Everything.
I actually began to get tense because there where no clouds for months. And when they did come it meant, 115 degrees at 100 percent humidity. Though it was a wrather nice place if you stayed in doors.

I feel your (not my) pain. Here in SoCal we're supposed to get our first rain of the season tomorrow, and today I saw a cloud! If you missed it, it will be on the news tonight.

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise