« Previous | Main | Next »

August 29, 2005

AND STILL THE UNITED NATIONS DOES NOTHING

Tension mounts in California.

(Thanks to Octavia Sawyer)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

So this is why the beach boys broke up

My 1ST 1ST of the 1st blog of my heart

Guess Arnold has handled all the big problems.

This could ugly. We can only cross our fingers and pray that video cameras are there when things finally break down.

Santa Cruz, home of the wet suit

OK. Now I have the answer to THAT question.

Whew!

On to other things. Anyone know where Surf City, USA is located?

But which of them has 'two girls for every boy'?

It's quite simple, really. The title goes to whichever town has more of these.

I don't live in the great state of california, but, if i did, i'd want to know why the state senators have enough spare time to debate and pass non-binding resolutions about which town is the real surf city USA - don't they have any real problems to deal with, like a huge budget deficit, or why gas is $3.00 a gallon, or whose causing all those pesky earthquakes (i suspect a terrorist plot) or, most important - who the hell's gonna catch Reggie the gator? well, don't they?

(Two squirrels for ev-ry moose)
They got a loose alligator and they're callin' him Reggie
(Surf City, here we come)
The city gummint can't catch him and he's makin' 'em edgy
(Surf City, here we come)
The experts can't catch him, whatta bunch of shmoes/
How he keeps escaping, no one really knows/
And we're goin' to Surf City, watch the gator run/
Yeah, we're goin' to Surf City, gonna have some fun/
(Repeat last two lines)
TWO SQUIRRELS FOR EV-RY MOOSE!

I love the works of Jan and Dean and the Beach Boys, even though I think "Surf City" came out the year I was born (1963).

Since she put me down there's been owls pukin' in my bed, Ivory Bill Woodpecker

I would support the mobilization of the national gaurd if necessary!

Ivory Bill *snork*

*zips in*

I LOVE living in California - Motto: We only worry about the really important stuff!

I live in San Diego - Motto: America's Finest City! and a few years ago this issue came up:

Are we really? Discuss.

*zips out*

Well, Eleanor, you are the only city I know of with three Mayors in a single weekend, so that's something.

Anyway, here's the real Surf City, dudes.

Any place that has two swinging honeys for every guy, where all you gotta do is just wink your eye is OK with me.


I think, temporarily at least, that New Orleans should be surf city.

(I'm not really a cold-hearted jerk, I just play one on the blog. Also, I feel for all the folks affected by Katrina and wish them the best.)

Here I sit in HB -- the former mayor just pled guilty to some felony or other (see today's LA times)...the second in 4 yrs BTW...but the weather is lovely! Oh yeah...this debate about the "real" surf city has been going as long as I have lived here. I'm taking my dog to the beach :)


http://journals.aol.com/mjacobs01/MarysGardenandStuff/

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise