Ā« Previous | Main | Next Ā»

June 23, 2005

NERDO STUDENT OF THE MONTH

judi8thgrade.jpg

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Okay, this one is a little rougher than the first

Dave - with ONLY the addition of YOUR glasses, she's still a hottie. The girl has curves!!!

I guess there's a price to be paid being student of the month, particularly when you have to sleep standing up...

judi still wins Dave

I guess there's a price to be paid being student of the month, particularly when you have to sleep standing up...

judi still wins Dave

Dave fires first in Round 2 of "Embarrassing High School Pictures"

this could get good...

Dave fires first in Round 2 of "Embarrassing High School Pictures"

this could get good...

Dave, now that's hitting below the dork, I mean belt. Take away the glasses and she's still cute. Can you say the same about you?

Then again, even without glasses I was a dork.

Damn, Dave. That's cold.

Dave fires first in Round 2 of "Embarrassing High School Pictures"

this could get good...

Damn, Dave. That's cold.

Oh please - so she's stolen Dave's glasses! She's still a hottie! Look at them curves! One word: HOOOWWWWLLL.....

judi ~ war has been declared. Dig out grade school pics of His Daveness. And we all know that someplace, is a naked baby butt shot of Dave when he was an infant. All parents take those for future embarassment purposes.

Look at all the double posts! Maybe it's a virus.

Look at all the double posts! Maybe it's a virus.

Still totally hot (no, not you Dave).

Judi = 2
Dave = 0

Judi! Remember me? Its Lush -- you used to call me "Stinky" when we dated! How are ya giiirl?

Judi still wins.

Dave, quit while you're behind. Cut your losses.

Oh oh... the big guns are out. I expect Judi to go nuclear any time now.

Everyone under their desks! It's the only safe place!

At first glance I thought the crossed-out word was "negro."

I still think judi's hot. Mmmmmmmm, judi.

Judi still looks cute.

Unlike Dave "Flobee Wan Kenobe" Barry's shagadelic picture.

still a cutie

Danggg, wish *I'd* had curves like that in high school. Shoot, I had to go BUY mine when I was done having chillins.
TMI, bwah ha ha!

Sorry, Dave, you still wouldn't have had a chance with her in high school.

Unless you were internet sweethearts...

Sorry, judi, but Dave scores a point with this one.

If Judi's sleeping standing up, she looks like she's having a reeeeeally good dream.

Brad: Excellent.

Perhaps she's having a standing O?

Nope, Far-Side style glasses do not a geek make - she's still cute.

Unlike your picture, Dave, which makes you look like Sgt. Weenie of the Dork Patrol.

Nope, Far-Side style glasses do not a geek make - she's still cute.

Unlike your picture, Dave, which makes you look like Sgt. Weenie of the Dork Patrol.

I just hope nobody is photoshopping these pictures.

wtf? I only pressed "Post" once. Why the double post?

Dave you will never win. Nerdy looking girls are hotter than nerdy looking guys. I'm sure the blogettes can attest that guys are never the subject of a 'hot librarian' fantasy.
judi, you are very cute in this picture, and by that I mean smokin' hot. You know if I was still single...you still probably wouldn't go out with me.

Sorry judi, I'm sure you're (not your) a nice girl and all, but Dave will always be the cutest little bug in the world.

quit while you're behind, Dave.... and the sad part is you looked better in high school... girls always win....

Oh my gosh, that pic is SO CUTE!!!

*pinches the cheeks of our studious little Judi*


(The ones on her face, plz-k-thnx, fellow perverts.)

Judi's got this Lisa Loeb thing going on.
And Lisa Loeb is sexy as hell, somehow.

Conclusion: bonus points for Judi.
Score: 143,000 to zero. Still your move, Dave...

The girls who looked like that in high school invariably dated the most popular guys (read: anyone but me, not that I would have had the courage to ask). The latter today are fat, balding and impotent. Or so I enjoy fantasizing.

LOL Stev0!

You're right, jamester. There's a bit of a Lisa Loeb resemblance...

...and Lisa Loeb = Bookishly Hot

Must agree with the others...she's still hot.

-Azamiel

Brad ~ I must buy that t-hirt now. Thanks.

Oh and...to be completely annoying and post on every picture thread today...was Dave's photo ever used in a classmates.com banner? I think I've seen it before.

-Azamiel

Judi - Why does Dave have your yearbook with him in Disney World? Is your face what makes it the happiest place on Earth?

I think we all know the answer to that last question. YES!!!!

Judi - Why does Dave have your yearbook with him in Disney World? Is your face what makes it the happiest place on Earth?

I think we all know the answer to that last question. YES!!!!


I'd do her.

well she could be sleeping standing up or she could be stoned out of her gourd. it was a high school picture after all......

Lab - there are no words sufficient to express my disappointment in you re your post here :(
(But please don't let that stop you from helping me with my project *snork*)

Brad -your humor sacrifice clears you of any blog sins! LOL!

judi still wins - Dave, give up graciously! Put on a clean blue shirt and go buy yourself a slurpee!

well she could be sleeping standing up or she could be stoned out of her gourd. it was a high school picture after all......

You seem to have expressed your disappointment quite nicely. And may I add, thank you. Thank you very much.

HEY!

The photographer in the reflection looks like a young DAVE!

it's only fair, mikey :) i sent them to him. but i'm holding in reserve a photo from 1983 (the year of the perm) til i find the one of dave from 1983 (the year of the mustache).

While I'm hesitant to call anyone the age of Judi in this photo "hot," I will say it's clear that Judi began pre heating at a young age, in a studious kind of way. Now, where's Dave's student of the month shot?

Ooohhh... I eagerly await 1983 again!

judi, we not only had the same hairstyle, we had the same glasses. Gotta love the cateyes.

....and that skirt looks vaguely familiar.....

Sly,
We require proof.

Chanting: 83, 83, 83, 83, 83...

Chanting: 83, 83, 83, 83, 83...

echoing silver...bring `em On!
(judi's still winning)

A pretty girl in glasses is still a pretty girl...

Judi wins hands down.

judi in disguise......with glasses.
you so lose dave.

judi in the sky with diamonds

Sorry Dave. She's still cute. Bad glasses. But she's still cute.

Forget about the glasses ...

I remember a girl in our high school (Ed. Note: Keep in mind that this is a generation ahead of St. Judi's time ...) who had glasses like those, only older-styled, of course [Heck, everybody's glasses looked like those, back then] ... and ... um ...

On second thought, I don't think I'd better continue with this line of memory ... for all I know, she's out there being a lurking blogette ...

(But HOT, like Judi!!!)

Major Anouncement!!!!!!

If you go to "The Office of the President" and look at the second picture on the first page (after the picture with Dave's HS picture in it) and look at the clipping to the right, you will see Dave's "Year of the Mustache" picture!

All right, Judi. Give up the "Year of the Perm" pic!

ooooooooooh thanks alan. now i know where it is! ;)

Lisa Loeb is also a good comparison, but I was thinking of Tina Fey. Lisa, Tina, Judi--any of 'em could make me drop to my knees and howl at the moon.

Looks like Lisa Loeb to me.
Mad sexy.
MMMMMMMM.

As someone who has seen judi in person, she is still just as hot. Not to mention, she doesn't wear that same old plaid skirt to work every day ;)

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise