« Previous | Main | Next »

April 28, 2005

THE HOLY SPIRIT

Sometimes it works in mysterious ways.

(Thanks to Claire Martin)

NOTE: This item mysteriously disappeared and/or became Vulcan mind-melded with the item below. We apologize for any inconvenience this causes, although if this kind of thing.truly inconveniences you, you need to get a life.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

first

I posted my comment on this item and now what happened to the post? Is it on another thread?

CLAIRE MARTIN!!!???!!!

GGGGGRRRRRRRRR!!!!!

*tap* *tap* *tap* Is this thing on?

U.O., that wacky hiatus-lovin' Dave, he's just messin' with ya!

No, my original post on this subject was ahead you MKH, but the post is somewhere in cypressspace ... If I find it, I'll let you know ...

Not that IRGAFF, but when I can't work, I like to get some sense of accomplishment ... somehow ...

Oh, man! I was even cool enough to be first without mentioning it! So much for THAT claim.

MOTW - you KNOW I'm not just making that up.

MKH?

My Bad!

MKJ it is ...

Forgive me, Brainy. I apologize. The p-p-power to b-b-be f-f-first just c-c-came over m-m-me. you KNOW I don't normally do that.

Alvin's crazy brother?

Did you know that their "dad's" name is "Dave"? Is that mere coincidence? Dave, do you have something you need to tell to the world? We're behind you 100%.

MOTW - No apology necessary. It turns out my cool first remains as an apparently irrelevant (more than usual) comment on the item just prior to this one. Or I just need to get a life, as Dave suggests.

Claire's dry spell is over. Sorry Sondra. At least you got double posted!

wtfbbq?

*sniffs*

*sighs*

*farts*

Oops

11th Commandment:

If anyone is successful, thou shalt steal their idea, tweak it slightly, and call it your own. Shouldst anyone mention that thou stolest someone else's work, thou shalt be offended and obtuse.

cebasham
WTF are you refering to GDit?

*sniffs*


*sighs*


*farts* HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!

U.O.....Me too! (not to or two)

I JUST WANT A HOOLAHOOP!

(oops ... wrong thread)

*resumes singing in "inside" voice*

I just want a hoolahoop

ahhhhk!! now we have religous nut RODENTS!
singing religious rodents wbagnfarb.

Sondra...Calm down GF...NOBODY posts like you!:D

MKJ --

Nah, I guess we gotta give BJ the credit for initial post on this thread ... even tho it appears on a different one ... but the satisfaction should be in the fact that the post occurred about four minutes before the thread was set up ...

Check the times ... If I'm lyin' ... I'm dyin' ...

Unless the blog clock has gone back into Twilight Zone mode ... NTTAWWT ...

Dunno, queens. I'm not sure that's such a hot nfarb. You sure you won't want to revisit that nomination?

UO - Hey, that's a good point!

*slicks hair back like the Fonz*

Maybe if this little guy had been around when my parents forced me to be Catholic...

Oh look! ---->
Something shiny!

That critter's voice is so annoying, it made my teeth curl.

Thanks, Cynthia! I feel better now.

atheists may go to hell, but they have better soundtracks...
*is hit by lightning*
*smokes*

Brad, I think I hate you.

Brainy: what's Brad's link? I ain't clickin' on any stinkin' mp3 file . . .

*confused*


Since when did MOTW become MKJ ??? Did they become Vilcan Mind-Melded ???

Di! Missed ya!

"Light 'em if ya got 'em!"

Hi Di!
oohhhh what's that shiny thing u got thr...

MKJ - it was a "The Chipmunks" rendition of a diologue/song with un-Alvin and un-Dave about the 4th commandment - sabbath day holy.

I feared for my life, briefly.

Charlie the Mampster's
Evangelical Pursuit:
Vulcan-Melded Minds

Tink - Correction. It was Vilcan-Melded Minds, not Vulcan.

DON'T SWAT THE FLY!!!!
(You knew you wouldn't really win an i-pod, didn't you???)

Blogit Challenge: Can you link to www.imdb.com?

You can actually donate to the rodents ministry, which, if you think about, would be a better way of spending your money than buying the "music."

Put this apostrophe " ' " before the S in rodents.

Doug - Man, maybe it's the caps thing. I couldn't even post the letters I M D B.com,
let alone link to it. I suck.

BJ!!!

NO!

Do NOT take that as a response to your 5:30 post ... it was a response to your 5:23 post ... and all I meant was that "maybe" I could post the link ... and of course, all that other stuff happened in between, while I was linking ...

So ... did it work?

Sometimes it works in mysterious ways.

Yeah, and it's still a mystery to me!

(I know, I know. This was posted in the other thread because of the Vulcan Mind-Meld. But I figure if it's unimportant enough to post once, it's unimportant enough to post twice.)

You know, I think this might be where the phrase "going to Hell on a hamster wheel" came from.

Okay - Here's the deal. I keep getting this Comment Submission Error - Your comment could not be submitted due to questionable content: imdb.com
But it doesn't happen every time. AAAAH!

I can't believe you guys didn't get this message - hance the point of the excercise.

BJ-
Do you think it a conspiracy, perhaps?

Brainy Jello,

Go to said site, scroll halfway down page, click on 'mp3' under the title of the song ...Sabbath holy

Doug - To quote another: "Sometimes it works in mysterious ways."

U.O. - LOL.

Sonrda - Um...thanks?

Self - "hance?"

Okay, that wasn't clear.

go to the top of this page, click on mysterious ways.

scroll halfway down page, click on 'mp3' under the title of the song, blah, blah, sabbath, blah, blah, holy

BTW- I submitted an article to Dave, and as usual, have been rejected. :(
If there are any Simpsons fans who want me to link it I will, just let me know.

Front cover illustration:
Charlie's happy face beaming out from a hole punched through one of two stone tablets on which are written the album title and abstract characters meant to resemble Hebrew writing.

I did not realize that the Hebrews of old wrote their numbers the same way the Romans do... of course, i guess they are just supposed to be abstract characters.

Doug - Link away

if you have to work or play don't do it on the sabbath day...

AAGGHH!!

i'm sorry, i had to stop that song about halfway through.

i wonder if those "abstract characters meant to resemble Hebrew writing" could possibly be translated into cuss words?

"This item mysteriously disappeared and/or became Vulcan mind-melded with the item below"

This is just Dave trying to induce us blog readers into a frenzy. Usually that's what happens when the posts are about the actual blog and it's technical quirks.

This frenzy has been christened by scholars as the "Dave Barry's MOAT effect".

This 'frying in Hell' gig is kinda nice.

Pass me another Margarita. No, the drink!

I guess the alt.simpsons.tv nerds were all wrong. Springfield is apparently in Russia. Cool

oops, accidentally posted a few extras i was saving for my journal. >

ignore everything above the "wow...check out the homepage" comment.

DougDoots,

Checked out the Simpsons link. Did you get the ad for Her Bust? Or they selling a product to diliberately make one breast twice the size of the other?

jamie tswn,

Checked out the jack chick link. My brain was so far into denial thatthis sort of sight existed, that it tried to pull my eyes inside my head, so I couldn't look at it anymore. Thes I looked left and saw Things To Do. The first thing listed was Return Home. My brain screamed, "Damn Straight!" and I was outta there.

I'll finish roasting in Hell, thank you.

i'm right with ya, if disagreeing with him means going to hell. his stuff on catholics is craziness. i mean, i was raised catholic and i don't remember being a vampire back when i was catholic. but hey, what would i know?

Sondra, I somehow missed those the first time (geeez, I must be slippin'). Nice ones, anyway.

I understand most women are non-symetical, actually.

***cringes in anticipation of reponses***

Ah, but Doug, Most HUMANS are non-symetrical.

Um, look down. A Little lower. See that round fuzzy pair of ... anatomical items. They are not the same size, are they?

DON'T ANSWER THAT!! I don't want to discuss it. Just saying - your feet and hands are not symetrical, either.

While Charlie the Hamster’s songs are easily mocked and often ridiculed by smug “sophisticates” and self-impressed “hepcats,” anyone who approaches the material with child-like innocence will reap eternal rewards.

Heh heh heh

Sondra said "sperm"

wanna see mysore?

What is that lunatic doing in here!?!

OMG!!!!!!!!!!
I'm ruined!
Damn you.
DAAAAAMMMMMNNNNNNN YOOOUUUUUUU!

U.O,

Glad you enjoyed my 4:09 posting. I laughed as hard as you did. I laughed when I read it again, just now.

I must be nuts. (Is that a reference to my note to Doug?)

,,,'',,',',',,"" some stuff I found laying around. Must have left it out of some posts.

DougDoots

Reality Sucks!

Whew! I thought you wrote:
sniffs
sighs
farts
POOPS

ROF-LMOA SCARING THE HELL OUTTA THE CAT

That's much better! Wanna job - punching up my posts?

I theught it was Gooey Kablooey?

i'm a big fan of kablooie-ing annoying singing hamsters.

Yeah right! Street lunatics wander in mountains?

DougDoots,
That's the new Prime Minister of the Czech Republic.

The "Ramparts" are only a "local" extra bonus.

Puh - leeeeeze

Bye ya'll.
See ya Fri.

There's hamsters in the bible???
Sounds like a Monty Python bit...

"...and lo, Ezekiel did see a wheel, going round and round, and he toucheth it not...for verily, in it was THE BEAST, and it was THE BEAST that turneth the wheel. The wheel turned all night, and turned all day, and lo it came to pass that Ezekiel could not lie down and close his eyes, and he got no sleep. Ezekiel did curse the BEAST, calling it all manner of vile names, Hepzibub, Howzah, Herkimer and Hazmat. Then did GOD speak unto Ezekiel, saying unto him, "IT'S HAMSTER, NUMB-NUTS." And the HAMSTER was silent and still, and all was well with Ezekiel.

There's hamsters in the bible???
Sounds like a Monty Python bit...

"...and lo, Ezekiel did see a wheel, going round and round, and he toucheth it not...for verily, in it was THE BEAST, and it was THE BEAST that turneth the wheel. The wheel turned all night, and turned all day, and lo it came to pass that Ezekiel could not lie down and close his eyes, and he got no sleep. Ezekiel did curse the BEAST, calling it all manner of vile names, Hepzibub, Howzah, Herkimer and Hazmat. Then did GOD speak unto Ezekiel, saying unto him, "IT'S HAMSTER, NUMB-NUTS." And the HAMSTER was silent and still, and all was well with Ezekiel.

THE HOLY SPIRIT HIT THE POST BUTTON THE SECOND TIME! HALLELUIAH! IT'S A MIRACLE!!!

First: Very Funny Picture

Second: Y'all, not ya'll. It's a contraction of you all. Translation - you guys.

Third: DougDoots is a random street lunatic?

Fourth: Why do so many bloggers use so many names?

*head hurts from too many questions*

Donut ever have any god before Me

So, those of you worshipping Krispy Kremes are apparently going to hell.

Two (count 'em) 2 questions

Damn Straight! I've got the complete collection. If you're gonna look, I will, too. Maybe we will find it this week. If not, what fun we will have had.

Nobody mentioned my lovely blue eye shadow...

INCREDIBLE!!!
PORN AT THE POPE SITE!
TAKE A LOOK AT WWW.BENEDICT16.COM!!!!

Disgusting, too...

Hey, y'all ... try Google, here's what I looked for ... didja know there's a kid's book by that name also?

The story its ownself is in several of the anthologies, including The Days are just Packed, and a few more ... enjoy the search!

Hamster Huey and the Gooey Kablooie

Hamster Huey and the Gooey Kablooey!

I want to clarify something: DougDoots and I are not the same person. I asked DougDoots to change his name to MickJaggerDoots to distinguish us more easily, but he either doesn't want to or was using the restroom at the time.

Even though I said I would stick to "Doug" from now on as my posting name, I think I prefer to keep as much distance as possible from MickJaggerDoots (no offense, of course).

I am open to suggestions for my new posting name. For this post I've taken down my website link so that my email link appears, so you can email a suggestion if you want. But if nothing suits my taste by, let's say midnight Friday/Saturday, then I'll probably post as "King Wingbipeekaboo," or something equally silly.

Doug, (not Doots) I like your EMail name..started to type `I like s_______' but thot better as you've not mentioned it here. Maybe with an "ums' on the end!....*ducks*

Doug (Not Doots) -

I had a list of silly ideas, but the email came back saying you're overdrawn at the bank ... er ... mailbox full ...

I'll try again tomorrow evening ...

or

Considering above post, you could use: Cynthia Likes Doug's Name ...

... ducks ... twice ...

Aright U.O ...put the wine glass down and back away from the keyboard....

I wonder if there are any women who like really hard liquor, like Rosie O'Donnell used to drink when she had her show.

Some of the gals at any Willie Nelson concert will demonstrate a certain proclivity for Black Jack ... just to suggest one example ... just sayin' ... but that doesn't really mean they LIKE it ...

I wonder how many metric tons of alcohol Willie Nelson has ingested in his illustrious career. Seven--no, eight hundred?

I LOVE Calvin & Hobbes. My favorite one is where Calvin tries to light his butt like a firefly. I think that one is also in "The Days are Just Packed". Hamster Huey and the Gooey Kablooey rocks! I even named my daughter's pet hamster after Hamster Huey. He got loose and didn't have a gooey kablooey, he just sorta dried up and died.

Approximately ... um ... several ...

Doug (Not Doots) --

I gotta go to work, I'll try mailing that list later ... I gotta get some work done today, or it's been a really crappy week ... (weather problems, mostly, but I'm still cranky ...)

1 2 »

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise