« Previous | Main | Next »

January 24, 2005

SATELLITE PHOTO OF THE DAY

(Thanks to Drew Harchick, who says, "Yeah, right...a palm tree." We couldn't agree more.)

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

No, really, it's a palm tree.

At least that's what I tell all the ladies....

Proba provides a close-up view from 600 kilometres away in space.
That's a close-up?!

Looks like one of those french tickler thingys. Not that I've ever owned one.

it took me a while but I got it now...wow!...it looks like it is really squirting no???

Palm trees are in the unguttered mind of the beholder.

Looks like a palm tree to me. Or maybe a feather duster. Or Donald Trump's hair in a high wind.

Nice 'trunk' there. I didn't know palm tree trunks were circumcised...

Heh. "Palm" tree.

It reminds me of... me(on a good day).

Wow! And if you zoom in you can see a couple of sperm whales swimming around.

Word is the locals are upset. Apparently in all the excitement over tremendous growth, this development sprouted a bit prematurely.

Wow! And if you zoom in you can see a couple of sperm whales swimming around.

Word is the locals are upset. Apparently in all the excitement over tremendous growth, this development sprouted a bit prematurely.

Funnier the second time, Fletch! ;-)

Okay, I'm totally moving.

Please sent all further correspondence to:

Elle Bloglit
123 Giant Penis Lane
(Name I Can't pronounce), Middle East

elle, your last name is Bloglit? What a coincidence you ended up here!

The world spins in strange ways, I tell you.

Welcome to IUD island, where no one can hear you scream.

Can anyone say, "Way too much money and way too much time on their hands"?

Just think, every time you buy gasoline, it could be going to pay for this...

Now c'mon guys. Sometimes a palm tree is just a palm tree;)

I agree with nikib, sometimes a palm tree is just a palm tree...and sometimes an ejaculating penis is also a palm tree.

Good point, Charley. Hadn't thought of that. Almost sounds like something from a fortune cookie....

Or, perhaps, it's an ejaculating palm tree--which would also be a good name for a band.

And who is reminded of ejaculation when they look at a palm?

Dang.

That is all.

(All out of funny comments here.)

W-C: The one with the big pile of used kleenex, and an empty bottle of "moisturizer" by the bed.

Here is a listing of the greatest pickup lines of The United Arab Emirates:

Hey baby, you're showing a little ankle under that burka there. Wanna see my palm tree? I think you'll really like my coconuts!

Excuse me, but I have a "palm" tree that could use your attention. You see, my palm is getting a little calloused.

Maybe they could have the satellite take photos every time it passes overhead ... but only until it needs glasses.

Hard (heh,heh) to believe developers would intentionally design the neighborhood in the image of an ejerkulating penis if it can only be appreciated from 600 hectacres/ml up. I believe they tried to make a palm tree and screwed (heh, heh) up. But then again, what does the diaphram thingy represent? Oh right, cresent moon. Yep, they did it on purpose. Dirty minded Arabs.

Are you guys crazy. Its not even 1mm long it actually a close up of a plankton or a BACTERIUM jeezuz you guys really have to get out of the home, smell the coffee, stimulate the old grey and white matter.

Are you guys crazy. Its not even 1mm long it actually a close up of a plankton or a BACTERIUM jeezuz you guys really have to get out of the home, smell the coffee, stimulate the old grey and white matter.

The comments to this entry are closed.

-
 
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright | About The Miami Herald | Advertise